1. We've introduced thread tags, search within a thread and similar thread search. Read more here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Learn how you'll soon be able to publish your games to China in four simple steps with Xiaomi. Sign up now for early access.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Get further faster with the Unity Plus Accelerator Pack, free for new Unity Plus subscribers for a limited time. Click here for more details.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. We've released our first Timeline Experimental Preview, our new tool for creating cutscenes and more! To check it out click here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Unity 5.5 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out all the fixes for 5.5 in patch releases 1 & 2.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Unity 5.6 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain standard shader acting up all of the sudden

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by AndersMalmgren, Mar 19, 2017.

  1. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    We have not touched this scene during this sprint. All of the sudden it looks like this for me.
    Im onUnity 5.5.2

    I have deleted Library, deleted gi cache and rebaked lighting.

    We have not deliberate changed a single thing to this scene upload_2017-3-19_15-26-37.png upload_2017-3-19_15-27-53.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2017
  2. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    One thing I noticed is that its missing the Smothness var

    upload_2017-3-19_16-27-31.png

    Why does it miss that, and why is this problem surfacing now?
     
  3. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    Hi again, My fellow dev has the smoothness slider and it works for him. We should have same config since we are using the same Git repo.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2017
  4. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    Hey Unity team, any input on this would be great. Like I said, works on another machine with exact same version of Unity and project
     
  5. brokenm

    brokenm

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    Try to delete alpha channel from your texture or change format during import (RGBA to RGB) seems your version of unity just taking smoothness from there.
     
  6. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    There are no difference on the source files between these two machines. We use git and are on the same branch. I have cleaned the local repo (removed untracked files), purged the library folder, cleared the GI cache.Both machines have the exact same project structure.

    (I dont want to work around the problem, I want to fix it)
     
  7. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    I can work around the problem by changing, "Alpha source" from "Input Texture Alpha" to "None" because then it will read as Black. But I do not want to accept that as solution. Because it should not be needed since it works on the other machine

    upload_2017-3-20_23-58-4.png
     
  8. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    Hey Unity please give some feedback. We are releasing a update to Steam soon and it feels like I want to know why this happens before building new version