1. We're looking for feedback on Unity Starter Kits! Let us know what you’d like.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2017.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] Blank Collab window

Discussion in 'Unity Collaborate' started by lasercannon, May 6, 2016.

  1. Kyuugatsu

    Kyuugatsu

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Hi Hattler,

    You've followed the steps correctly, but it seems these will only work for OSX. For Windows, instead of moving the Unity.exe anywhere (leaving it at `*:/Program Files/Unity/Editor/Unity.exe`), just create the empty folders 'Editor' and 'Runtime' in `*:/Program Files/` - you may delete them once done debugging!
     
  2. HATTLER

    HATTLER

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Thank you Kyuugatsu, for clarifying this, I suspected OSX was at fault.

    Running Unity, with the 'Editor' and 'Runtime' folders only, looks no different, and when I right click on the Collab Toolbar nothing happens.
     
  3. Kyuugatsu

    Kyuugatsu

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    That means that the folder structure is probably incorrect. It should be like this:

    C:/Program Files/Unity/Editor/Unity.exe (with absolutely no changes to the Unity installation)
    C:/Program Files/Editor (an empty folder)
    C:/Program Files/Runtime (an empty folder)
     
  4. HATTLER

    HATTLER

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    OH! Pink! That worked.

    I can now access the DevTools.

    Under the Sources tab I land in the directory:

    public-cdn.cloud.unity3d.com
    editor/production/cloud/collab
    assets
    (index)
    www.google-analytics.com

    the index file there appears empty, nothing on line 1


    The Console tab is empty initially.

    I inserted that code in the Console tab and I got this:

    JSON.stringify(angular.element('body').injector().get('editorcollab').collabInfo)
    Error: [$injector:unpr] Unknown provider: editorcollabProvider <- editorcollab
    http://errors.angularjs.org/1.4.0/$injector/unpr?p0=editorcollabProvider <- editorcollab
    message: "[$injector:unpr] Unknown provider: editorcollabProvider <- editorcollab↵http://errors.angularjs.org/1.4.0/$injector/unpr?p0=editorcollabProvider <- editorcollab"
    stack: (...)
    get stack: function () { [native code] }
    set stack: function () { [native code] }
    __proto__: d
     
  5. Kyuugatsu

    Kyuugatsu

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Hi! You are currently inspecting the "services" panel, you'll need to inspect the toolbar. You could do this either by clicking on the collab button (which might be invisible, but it's there), or clicking the link to open the toolbar in the Collab panel of the Services window.
     
  6. HATTLER

    HATTLER

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    OK.

    Sources tab:
    file://
    C:/Users/EFigueroa/AppData/Roaming/Unity/Packages/node_modules/unityeditor-collab-toolbar/dist
    assets
    index.html

    index.html is empty

    Console tab:
    Failed to load resource: net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED
    http://localhost:38000/unity/service/collab/error

    JSON.stringify(angular.element('body').injector().get('editorcollab').collabInfo)
    "{"ready":true,"update":false,"publish":true,"inProgress":false,"maintenance":false,"conflict":false,"dirty":false,"refresh":false,"tip":"none"}"
     
  7. Harrison_Hough

    Harrison_Hough

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Posts:
    43
    Currently having the same issue. Blank Collab toolbar window.
    Initially I couldn't update my project because of it, then I found the collab history and updated from there.
    Now however, there's a conflict that I need to deal with from that collab update but because the only buttons to do that are in the Collab toolbar I can't do anything.

    Any ideas?

    PS: I didnt wanna create a duplicate forum thread so I thought I'd jump in here
     
  8. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    400
    Hi @Harrison_Hough! Have you tried redownloading your project from the Cloud into a new folder? If that doesn't work then you can try deleting the contents of your Packages folder and reopening Unity. The steps on how to do that are mentioned in this thread. :)
     
  9. Kyuugatsu

    Kyuugatsu

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    @HATTLER are you able to get to http://localhost:38000/unity/service/collab/error in your browser? It looks like the toolbar is unable to connect to localhost. This can either be a DNS issue or an issue with your hosts file pointing localhost to a bad address.

    You can check your hosts file in the appropriate location:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_(file)#Location_in_the_file_system
    (Look for entries for 127.0.0.1 and localhost)

    You can flush your DNS by:
    Pressing Win + R, typing in "cmd", right clicking and selecting "run as administrator"

    Then typing the following commands (enter in this order):
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /renew
    ipconfig /registerdns

    Please also check whether you have any firewalls running that may be blocking Unity.
     
  10. Harrison_Hough

    Harrison_Hough

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Posts:
    43
    Thanks for the help I ended up doing a Restore from the Collab History window. The Collab toolbar is now now working however I have lost all the scene and asset changes that I made so I have to redo quite a bit. I did back up the assets folder before I did the Restore so hopefully it shouldn't take too long.
     
  11. HATTLER

    HATTLER

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    I cannot get to http://localhost:38000/unity/service/collab/error in my browser, it says:
    This site can’t be reached
    localhost refused to connect.
    ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED

    I don't see much in my hosts file, what exactly am I looking for?

    I ran those 3 commands, and confirmed that my firewall is not blocking Unity, but have observed no change, Collab Toolbar is still blank.

    Edit: Tried going to that url with Unity running and I got this:

    {"code":0,"priority":4,"behaviour":2,"msg":"","shortMsg":"","codeStr":""}
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2017
  12. HATTLER

    HATTLER

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Any ideas?
     
  13. Kyuugatsu

    Kyuugatsu

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Hey, sorry for the late reply. It looks like your situation fairly unique. We're working on a way to unblock you - keep an eye out for a direct message from @ryanc-unity .
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2017
  14. leightonRB

    leightonRB

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I've been monitoring this thread as I was having the same issue until recently.
    This might have been tried already, but what finally worked for me was clearing the packages

    AppData/Roaming/Unity/Packages

    And deleting the entire browser folder and then doing a DNS flush/release/renew, which I found mentioned in the other thread -
    Both collab toolbar and history panel are blank.

    AppData/LocalLow/Unity/Browser

    I had to sign back into Unity, but after that collab started working.
     
    ryanc-unity likes this.
  15. JermyAker

    JermyAker

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    This bug is still an issue in 5.6.1 for Windows. Any hope for a fix in the next update? It's frustrating to have to re-download an entire 24 GB project so many times.
     
  16. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    400
    We are still looking into a fix. Did any of the above troubleshooting tips help? Has downloading the project from the Cloud fixed the issue every time you've run into it?
     
  17. adamtuliper

    adamtuliper

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    We just ran into this and none of the above worked (localhost url worked, no multiple versions running, cleared all the aforementioned folders). Finally reloaded from cloud and that worked.
     
  18. Yaguz

    Yaguz

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    I did all the solutions and none of them worked. Re-download the project is possible, but if any other member makes a new commit, the problem happens again.
     
  19. arthurciappinam

    arthurciappinam

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Same here ;(
     
  20. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    400
    Hi @Yaguz! After you redownload your project, what are the exact repro steps for how the toolbar becomes blank for you again? Is it only on when trying to pull another user's changes?
     
  21. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    400
  22. BlasMena

    BlasMena

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Sorry if I have bad english.

    I'm having the same issue here. I've tried everything that I've seen mentioned in this thread and others, and still no luck. Sorry if I'm not contributing with any new information, I just wanted to report myself and my screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. raphax

    raphax

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hello! I got the same issue and I tried this stuffs a lot of times! Nothing happens! I don't know what I need to do anymore!
    I can't work!
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2017
  24. fulvioKidloom

    fulvioKidloom

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Posts:
    36
    Hi @ryanc-unity, I have the same issue. Sorry, but I need a solution because my team can't work. We have lost three days up to now.
    By the way, I believe it is a bug that nothing have to do with the Unity version.

    I have tried these recomendations:

    - Restart Unity
    - Log out/Log in in Unity Account
    - Close/ReOpen tab
    - Reload tab
    - Delete Unity 5.6.1f1 and Install Unity 5.6.2
    - Delete everything in Library/Unity/Browser/Cache
    - Connecting from my home network
    - Rename the node_modules folder from Unity/Packages
    - Got to these links

    http://localhost:38000/unity/service/collab/localChanges --> Works fine
    http://localhost:38001/unity/service/collab/localChanges --> This site can't be reached
    http://localhost:38002/unity/service/collab/localChanges --> This site can't be reached

    - Run the unity_network_reporter_osx with the following results:

    Inspecting interfaces...done
    Evaluating DNS resolution...done
    Evaluating TCP connectivity...done
    Evaluating HTTP connectivity...done
    Evaluating upload bandwidth...done
    Evaluating download bandwidth...done
    I send the log file to the collab team. Ticket open (#117863)

    - Edit the hosts file

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
    ::1 localhost
    fe80::1%lo0 localhost

    - Install Unity 2017 with a new project linked to a new collab project and I have the same issue

    - Firewall OFF
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
  25. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    400
    Hi @raphax and @fulvioKidloom. I'm incredibly sorry for the inconvenience. Have either of you tried checking your firewall settings to see if they might be blocking connections to Unity's services?

    They need to be able to reach the following domains:
    *.unity3d.com
    *.cloud.unity3d.com
    *.*.amazonaws.com
    *.pubnub.com
     
  26. fulvioKidloom

    fulvioKidloom

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Posts:
    36
    Hi @ryanc-unity , I looked into the macos settings and I found I already had the firewall in off mode.
    It is a local settings related issue. I've tried to delete everything related to unity and install a new version but the issue persist.
     
  27. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    400
    We're actively looking into a fix for this issue, which seems to be affecting South American users the most (please let us know if you're in other areas and still experiencing this issue).

    The service was inaccessible due to a misconfigured certificate, and OSX 10.12.5 was making the problem worse. We'll let you know as soon as we get this resolved.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
  28. fulvioKidloom

    fulvioKidloom

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Posts:
    36
    Hi @ryanc-unity, Have you change the certificate? At the same time I was re-installing the osx 10.12.5.

    It is working now.. I can see the history panel and make commit and updates.
    Thank you very much for your support!!
     
    ryanc-unity likes this.
  29. BlasMena

    BlasMena

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Everything is working. Thanks so much for the continuous support. You saved South America's Unity developers.
     
    ryanc-unity likes this.
  30. arthurciappinam

    arthurciappinam

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    OMG its working! <3

    Thanks for the support guys!
     
    ryanc-unity likes this.
  31. raphax

    raphax

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    ryanc-unity likes this.