1. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're looking for feedback on Unity Starter Kits! Let us know what you’d like.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We’re giving 2017.1 beta testers a chance to win t-shirts and a Nintendo Switch. Read more on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. We want to know how you learned Unity! Help us by taking this quick survey and have a chance at a $25 gift card
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Are you an artist or level designer going to Unite Europe? Join our roundtables there to discuss artist features.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 5.6 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice

Same questions...

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Avanger, Apr 29, 2012.

  1. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    I have same question about unity...

    How world of warcraft have a Big map and him dont laggy he use Lod realy?
    is possible to give Graphic look like skyrim on unity using immageEffects?
    how i can when i change terrain to change skybox over terrain change?

    thanks for all reply
     
  2. Screenhog

    Screenhog

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Posts:
    490
    World of Warcraft doesn't load the whole world all at once. It loads portions of the world as they are needed. There is a feature in Unity to do something similar, but you need Unity Pro to access it.
     
  3. Zethariel1

    Zethariel1

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Posts:
    439
    Doesn't Application.LoadAdditive kinda what the OP was asking for? To my knowledge it isn't a Pro feature (or is it?).
     
  4. bkazour

    bkazour

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    Which feature is it ?