1. We're looking for feedback on Unity Starter Kits! Let us know what you’d like.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2017.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice

new uGUI mask doesn't work for some android devices.

Discussion in 'Unity UI & TextMesh Pro' started by eXiin, Sep 18, 2014.

  1. zbalai

    zbalai

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    I had a masking problem in the U3D editor when platform was switched to android.
    Now I did a reimport all and this fixed the issue.
    U3D 4.6.1
     
  2. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,813
    Will also point out: if your 'droid won't render anything at all, make sure the UI shaders are in the 'always included shaders' list. (The previous problem I had above turned out to be this dumb mistake! :D)
     
  3. Elfrey

    Elfrey

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Updated to latest Unity 4.6.2f1 and problem still occur on Samsung Galaxy Ace 2 Android 2.3 (24-bit is checked). Content that should be hidden by mask are visible. Are there any alternatives to mask for scrolling?
     
  4. pixxelbob

    pixxelbob

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    I came across this issue. Where none of my UI objects that were a child of a mash would render.
    Enabling the main camera fixed it, so thanks to Yury Habets #30 for that.
     
  5. .SSS.

    .SSS.

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Even in Unity5 Add the camera it will work... Thanks again Yury..
     
  6. Ilona

    Ilona

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    I wasn't sure what you ment by that. I changed the setting "Clear Flags" on my camera from "Don't clear" to "Depth only" that solved my problem, so I guess that's probably what you ment. Thanks!
     
    Yury-Habets likes this.
  7. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    562
    @Ilona correct - you have to configure the camera to clear the framebuffer.
     
    FuzzyQuills and Ilona like this.
  8. elenzil

    elenzil

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Posts:
    37
    Hm,
    on Nabi DreamTab I am seeing UGUI masks basically not having any effect.
    Using 5.1.2f1.
    I haven't tried 5.2.1 p2 because it introduces some other issues which I'd rather fix in our next release cycle.
    I have a camera in the scene set to clear "solid color".

    update:
    Have now repro'd this issue with 5.2.1p2 as well,
    using an extremely simple test scene.
    If you want to try it, it's here on hockey.

    update:
    2DRectMask seems to work correctly on our problem device.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2015
    vicman4 likes this.
  9. vicman4

    vicman4

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I'm having this issue using Clear Flags: Skybox on the main camera.

    Using 2DRectMask solved the problem.

    Thanks elenzil.

     
    elenzil likes this.
  10. PushoN

    PushoN

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Have problems with mask UI , Mask works in Scene View , but doesn't in Game View. Unity 5.3.4.p5, Mac OS, Android Platform . Look at the attachments.

    UPD:
    Wow, after switching platforms to PC, WebGL, iOS and then back to Android, problem is disappear. Mask works fine .
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
    FuzzyQuills likes this.
  11. IzzySoft

    IzzySoft

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Posts:
    376
    does unityUI use a cached Atlas for all* masks for a scene?
     
  12. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,813
    Sometimes, the weirdest things fix the most complex issues. :p Didn't expect to read a triple-platform change fix today. :)
     
  13. PushoN

    PushoN

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    No, there is Image component with default config, without any sprite.
     
  14. YoungDeveloper

    YoungDeveloper

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    46
    Same problem under 5.4.0f1 Android, UI Masks in world space simply does not work.
     
    Noxury likes this.
  15. Noxury

    Noxury

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Yeah also on HTC m8 builded with 5.5.0f3