1. We're looking for feedback on Unity Starter Kits! Let us know what you’d like.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2017.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice

New Cinemachine v1.5

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by Adam_Myhill, Mar 5, 2017.

  1. Skyfly

    Skyfly

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    I have a vive running while developing, I hope it should work with a connected vive?
     
  2. Skyfly

    Skyfly

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Figured it out, if the Vive is activated ('Virtual Reality Support' on player settings), it will always override what cinemachine does, thus CM looks a if it does nothing (in fact it just can't). Now that I know this I can workaround it.
     
  3. Adam_Myhill

    Adam_Myhill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    140
    @Skyfly try going through the steps in the enclosed CinemachineBaseRigManual.pdf. It's something on your end, if you see the camera following but it's not active then you've got some higher priority camera overriding the one you want to look at
     
  4. Adam_Myhill

    Adam_Myhill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    140
    Yes a Vive will activate it's own camera which will steal priority
     
  5. BinaryByron

    BinaryByron

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    I'm getting all sorts of errors when trying to compile for windows store. Should I stay away from CM 2 and Unity 5.6?

    Cinemachine-2-b8-2017-05-09
    Unity: 5.6.1f1
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. Assets\Cinemachine\Blackboard\Reactor.cs(282,45): error CS1061: 'Type' does not contain a definition for 'IsSubclassOf' and no extension method 'IsSubclassOf' accepting a first argument of type 'Type' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
    3.  
    4. Assets\Cinemachine\Base\Runtime\Core\ReflectionHelpers.cs(71,37): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'AppDomain' does not exist in the namespace 'System' (are you missing an assembly reference?)
    5.  
    6. Assets\Cinemachine\Base\Runtime\Core\CinemachineDebugLogger.cs(22,67): error CS0117: 'Assembly' does not contain a definition for 'GetExecutingAssembly'
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2017
  6. Adam_Myhill

    Adam_Myhill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    140
    @BinaryByron CM2 and Unity 5.6 aren't officially supported. We know that it's possible to make it work, however. We will have a look at your errors and get back to you shortly
     
  7. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    117
    @Skyfly CM 2.0 doesn't officially support Unity 5.x, but there are easy fixes for your error messages. Just comment out the lines in CinemachineComposerEditor.cs that re generating the errors. They are both related to displaying the composer guides correctly in certain rare special cases:
    1. if you are using CM on a camera that renders to a texture
    2. if you are using CM on a camera that does not render to the full screen (e.g. inset)
    Even in those special cases, the worst that can happen with those lines commented out is that the screen guides won't be displayed correctly. I think you can safely disable them and use CM in 5.5.
     
  8. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    117
    We seem to be dealing with an SDK incompatibility here. I've created an issue for these things and we will address them in an upcoming release.

    In the meantime, you can work around it. With a little massaging, I was able to get a Windows Store build with the following settings:
    WindowsBuild.PNG

    To get this to work, I had to do 2 things:
    1. Delete Cinemachine/Reactor from project assets (it's an add-on and you can get by without it)
    2 .Import the attached patch

    Give it a try, and let me know.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Danirey

    Danirey

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Posts:
    472
    Hi guys,

    I moved to CM2. And i'm trying tocicle between 3 cameras. With 1.1, just by enabling or disabling the cameras, it worked brilliant. Now with 1.5 and 2, i can move from one to another, but there is no blending from cam 1 to 3(1->2->3). But if i cicle back to the first camera(3->2->1) and that way it blends fine.

    My code is quite simple using arrows and a list cicling through the index. The blending is exactly as the sample scene. I can't find the problem, since it is just enabling the cameras, right?

    Any clue? And by the way, any docs about using state driven cameras?

    Thanks a lot
     
  10. Skyfly

    Skyfly

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Have CM2 working with 561f1. I like the cloud feature. Right now I have to setup triggers and connect them to the cams, is it planned to streamline that a bit more?
     
  11. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    117
    The most recently-enabled camera of the highest priority will become the active one. It will blend in, in accordance with the blend settings. Are you saying that in your case 2->1 will blend, but 1->2 will cut? You can set up that situation with specific blend settings. Maybe you did that by mistake? Try with a brand-new scene, no blend settings other than a default blend.

    The State-Driven-Camera must be associated with an existing animation state machine. When you set that up, you will notice in the SDC inspector that you can create cameras that map to specific states in the state machine. When the state becomes active, so will the associated camera. It's fairly straightforward. (No docs yet, sorry)
     
    Danirey likes this.
  12. Danirey

    Danirey

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Posts:
    472
    Hi, Thanks for the explanation. In my case, 1->2 and 2->3 will cut and only blend backwards.

    I'll clear all cameras from the scene and try again.

    Thanks a lot!
     
  13. Adam_Myhill

    Adam_Myhill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    140
    @Danirey You can set entirely custom blends between any cameras by creating a Custom Blend asset and defining them. There is wild card support too so you can go **From any, ** To any which allows for all sorts of configurations.

    To confirm any issues, delete the custom blend asset and set the default blend to be Ease In Out and you should always get that blend no matter what
    upload_2017-5-22_16-32-11.png
     
    Danirey likes this.
  14. Danirey

    Danirey

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Posts:
    472
    Thanks a lot guys!

    It is working fine now. Brilliant!!!!

    Great asset, really!
     
    Adam_Myhill likes this.
  15. alanmthomas

    alanmthomas

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    42
    Perhaps a really stupid question, but if I'm working in the current release version of 5.6, which version of Cinemachine should I be using? I'm hesitant to jump into the 2017 beta as I have some assets that don't yet support it.
     
    pixelsteam likes this.
  16. Kmausser

    Kmausser

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Hey, sorry if this has been answered but I've never used cinemachine before. I saw that this is advertised as doing everything without code. I want to "zoom & orbit" to objects in the scene to reveal more detailed info attached to that part when the user decides to click on it. How would I trigger the transitions to the camera and object animations when the objects are clicked?
     
  17. Adam_Myhill

    Adam_Myhill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    140
    Hi @Kmausser . That sounds like a great use of Timeline and Cinemachine. You can trigger a Timeline when you click on a character and put some animated cameras in there which procedurally target your subject.

    You can get an idea of how to do that here in this video
     
  18. Kmausser

    Kmausser

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    I should be more specific. How do I trigger a timeline animation to play when I click on one object, then reset/reverse that animation when the user clicks another object to start another timeline animation associated with that object?

    Basically, I'm trying to have parts with info text pop out of a chassis and have the user examine them.
     
  19. moonmenlabs

    moonmenlabs

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Was this not fixed in the last update of Cinemachine 2.0.1 I'm running Unity 2017.1 and getting the same errors when trying to run the universal windows platform build