Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Missing required icon file

Discussion in 'iOS and tvOS' started by Tarzan111, Feb 12, 2016.

  1. Tarzan111

    Tarzan111

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Posts:
    72
    Hi, i have the following error when i'm trying to upload my ipa to itunes connect :

    I don't know how to load new icon in my xcode project and it's the first time i see we need 167*167px icon.
    It's the new icon resolution for iPad Pro.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2016
    Naamani likes this.
  2. intercodegames

    intercodegames

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    I'm also having this problem, I was able to send an app yesterday, today I can't send it anymore. Same error.
    Anyone knows how to fix this?

    Thanks
     
  3. bphillips09

    bphillips09

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Same issue here. Any luck?
     
  4. intercodegames

    intercodegames

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    After some searching I was able to send the app.
    Create an 167x167 pixels png icon of your app.
    Drag the icon to XCode on the iPad Pro spot (check attached image).
    Archive and send. It worked for me.
    Actually I dragged a png icon file to every empty spot on that screen, but it did not work until I dragged a 167x167 icon to the iPad Pro spot.

    I hope it helps.
    Rogerio
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bphillips09

    bphillips09

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    It worked! Thanks so much!

    I wonder why I didn't have this issue before today with any of my other apps.
     
  6. Carpet_Head

    Carpet_Head

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    256
    I have also suddenly started receiving this error
     
  7. Khozo

    Khozo

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    I got the same error today too. Something probably changed.
     
  8. jay_ns

    jay_ns

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Same! Getting this weird error
     
  9. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    same error
     
  10. DestroyerTZ

    DestroyerTZ

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    So, this issue threw a wrench into our automation system. Is there a way to set export and set the icon with a post process function, or do we need to wait for a patch for Unity 5.3?
     
  11. laurenmflores

    laurenmflores

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I tried this approach yesterday and today, but no luck!

    I receive the following error every time using Application Loader

    ERROR ITMS-90032: "Invalid Image Path - No image found at the path referenced under key 'CFBundleIcons': 'AppIcon83.5x83.5'"
    ERROR ITMS-90023: "Missing required icon file. The bundle does not contain an app icon for iPad of exactly '167x167' pixels, in .png format ."
     
  12. renanse

    renanse

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    We have this same issue. Perhaps coincidentally, they updated our xcode to 7.2.1 on the build servers at our company recently. Unity, are you working on a patch?
     
  13. chiragchopra

    chiragchopra

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    This helped me. Thanks a lot!
     
  14. Iron27

    Iron27

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    We are also having this issue.

    Has anyone submitting a bug report I can vote on?
     
  15. Fattie

    Fattie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Posts:
    476
    How long, long, long will it take unity to even reply to this?

    Astounding fact: some people make iOS builds with unity
     
  16. Iron27

    Iron27

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    Be fair to the Unity guys, this was probably Apple updating their requirements and not telling anyone about it.
     
  17. Wisteso

    Wisteso

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    50
    This change + non-support has broken our automation. Unity has no option to add this size of icon to the project.

    Would not be surprised if Apple gave no warning about this being mandatory as of the 12th (or whenever), though this is why Unity has patches. So far, there has been no patch to address this.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2016
  18. Runestener

    Runestener

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Hello

    I do not know if this is relevant for other people than me, but I had a problem with adding the icons by doing drag and drop to Xcode. Seeing as apple would reject my app I had to reject my review and make a new build after I figured out how to add the icons.

    If you get the warning in Xcode you can double click it and it will open the "Images.xcassets" window, this was where I could drag and drop nothing. Maybe I missed a step?

    So I'm writing this here in case someone stumbles upon the same problem I had

    Anyways,
    1. right click on the "Appicon" in the right hand menu and select "show in finder" (alternatively the folder is located on a mac at: "buildfolder/Unity-iPhone/Images.xcassets/AppIcon.appiconset"

    2. Copy your icon into the folder and make sure it has the right pixel size (I used the same naming for the icon that is set for the other icons in xcode : "Icon-167.png" (without "")

    3. Open "Contents.json" - which is an array of objects,
    each looks like this :
    {
    "idiom" : "iphone",
    "size" : "29x29",
    "filename" : "Icon-29.png",
    "scale" : "1x"
    },

    the 'unset' ones looks like this :
    {
    "idiom" : "iphone",
    "size" : "29x29",
    "scale" : "1x"
    },

    4. find the one that looks like so:
    {
    "size" : "83.5x83.5",
    "idiom" : "ipad",
    "scale" : "2x"
    }

    and add: "filename" : "Icon-167.png" (including "")

    5. now it should look like this (remember to set the filename to what you named your icon in the folder, and it seems like the order is important)
    {
    "size" : "83.5x83.5",
    "idiom" : "ipad",
    "filename" : "Icon-167.png"
    "scale" : "2x"
    }

    6. Save your changes

    7. Check in xcode that the right icon is assigned to the right slot.

    I might have missed something about adding the icon to my xcode project, but I got rid of the warning doing the steps i mentioned and I couldn't really find much about this (pretty important issues), and until unity is updated I hope I will at least help one other soul out there in doubt.
    As of now I'm resubmitting my app, and I will let you know if it flies through
     
    nastasache and ADNCG like this.
  19. Wisteso

    Wisteso

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    50
    Unity devs, can we get a confirmation that this is being worked on?
     
  20. _Paulius

    _Paulius

    Mobile Developer Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Posts:
    173
    The iPad Pro icon will be added to 5.3.2p4 which should be out later this week.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2016
    Khozo and SweatyChair like this.
  21. Wisteso

    Wisteso

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    50
    @_Paulius Do you mean the icon option? That's the bigger issue which is causing rejected uploads with Apple's servers.
     
    nastasache likes this.
  22. _Paulius

    _Paulius

    Mobile Developer Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Posts:
    173
    @Wisteso, sorry I didn't notice that I actually wrote splashscreen instead of icon ; D. And yes we've added an additional spot for a 167x167 icon in p4 so it won't be necessary to add it manually in Xcode now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2016
    Wisteso likes this.
  23. amoraleite

    amoraleite

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Posts:
    41

    The solution!!!
     
  24. DominiqueT

    DominiqueT

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    49
    Any chances to have this on 5.2 ?
    We can't upgrade to 5.3 because we use unibill plugin and we've issues with 5.3 version
     
  25. Laumania

    Laumania

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Posts:
    221
    We have the same problem, have to stay on 5.2 as we use some plugins that don't yet work in later versions, Gamedonia plugin for instance.
     
  26. Kuriptonokos

    Kuriptonokos

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    This worked for me.
    Create a 167x167 Icon on AppIcon.appiconset named "Icon-167.png" and add this lines in Contents.json

    {
    "size" : "83.5x83.5",
    "idiom" : "ipad",
    "filename" : "Icon-167.png",
    "scale" : "2x"
    },
    {
    "size" : "167x167",
    "idiom" : "ipad",
    "filename" : "Icon-167.png",
    "scale" : "1x"
    }
     

    Attached Files:

    nastasache and ADNCG like this.
  27. Antony-Blackett

    Antony-Blackett

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Posts:
    1,778
    This happens every time Apple release a new device. Can Unity develop some way for us to just add new icon sizes in Unity ourselves? This would save a lot of people a lot of time and you wouldn't need to upgrade your unity version to release an App requiring another round of testing or doing the annoying thing of injecting an icon in the build process which is more annoying as those build scripts seem to need changing with every unity release as well.
     
    nastasache and Sailendu like this.
  28. Sailendu

    Sailendu

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    254
    This will be an awesome feature. I hope the Unity guys will do something like this.
     
    nastasache likes this.
  29. nastasache

    nastasache

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    74
    I am lost. How many icons needs? 57x57, 57x57@x2, 60x60@x2, 72x72@x-ipad, 72x72@2x~ipad, 76x76~ipad... I have to take a break to cry after ten failed uploads.
     
    -chris likes this.
  30. Nabren

    Nabren

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    61
    If you can't upgrade, you can manually copy the file into an existing xcarchive and modify the info.plist to include the icon.

    You can also modify the info.plist of the Xcode project for the same result if you have the capability of doing it before creating an archive.

    PlistBuddy is a great way to modify the info.plist to add the app icon values for 167x167 and works great some shell scripts: https://developer.apple.com/library...win/Reference/ManPages/man8/PlistBuddy.8.html
     
  31. nastasache

    nastasache

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    74
    The solution worked for me:

    1) Create a "Icon-167.png" file (167x167px)

    2) Prepare a set of 18 png icons (names doesn't matter) for 'x1', 'x2', 'x3' scales, with following sizes in px:
    29x29 ; 58x58 ; 87x87
    40x40 ; 80x80 ; 120x120
    50x50 ; 100x100 ; 150x150
    57x57 ; 114x114 ; 171x171
    60x60 ; 120x120 ; 180x180
    72x72 ; 144x144 ; 216x216
    (sizes in grey are not used but good to have - ie for automation)

    3) Copy these files somewhere (on Desktop for example)

    4) In each AppIcon slot, drag the right file, by dimensions.
    For exemple on 'iPad Spotlight iOS 7-9 40pt' slot '2x' - drag the file having 40px * 2 => 80x80px

    5) Right click on Images.xcassets -> Show in Finder -> open AppIcon.appiconset folder

    6) Drag Icon-167.png on AppIcon.appiconset folder

    7) Open Contents.json file from AppIcon.appiconset folder and add the block:{
    "size" : "83.5x83.5",
    "idiom" : "ipad",
    "filename" : "Icon-167.png",
    "scale" : "2x"
    }

    This way I have fixed also all the warnings regarding icons sizes.

    Thanks especially to intercodegames, Runestener, Kuriptonokos; saved me.

    Unity 5.3.1f1, Xcode 7.3.
     
  32. Sauraus

    Sauraus

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    This is what we ended up doing for our project just now, this is in our PostBuildProcessor that already is modifying the plist file.

     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2016
  33. rxmarccall

    rxmarccall

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Posts:
    353
    Just wanted to say thanks to @intercodegames , his suggestion worked for me to get my build uploaded to Itunes Connect!
     
  34. CobraGawd

    CobraGawd

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    This doesn't seem like it was added in any of the 4.x version
     
  35. DwinTeimlon

    DwinTeimlon

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Posts:
    300
    I had the same problem today. But then I realized that my XCode Target in Unity was set to "Debug". Switched to "Release" and everything was fine again.
     
  36. Johannski

    Johannski

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    823
    I still have this problem in Unity 5.5 when I start the build via the commandline. This is the script:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEditor;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3.  
    4. public class CommandLineBuild
    5. {
    6.     private static string[] CollectBuildScenes()
    7.     {
    8.         var scenes = new List<string>();
    9.  
    10.         foreach (var scene in EditorBuildSettings.scenes)
    11.         {
    12.             if (scene == null)
    13.                 continue;
    14.             if (scene.enabled)
    15.                 scenes.Add(scene.path);
    16.         }
    17.         return scenes.ToArray();
    18.     }
    19.  
    20.     [MenuItem("File/Build/Build iOS", false, 1000)]
    21.     public static void BuildIos()
    22.     {
    23.         var scenes = CollectBuildScenes();
    24.         BuildPipeline.BuildPlayer(scenes, "Builds/ios", BuildTarget.iOS, BuildOptions.None);
    25.     }
    26. }
    Executed with this terminal command:
    Then I also get no ipad Pro image. Interestingly enough I do get an icon if I run the vary same script through the context menu. Any Ideas what I have to change? Does it have something to do with the Target? I wasn't able to find any buildoption for release or develeop. Quite sad that this is not completly fixed in Unity 5.5!
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2017
  37. mcmorry

    mcmorry

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    580
    I had the same issue with 5.4.4p1 but the reason is somehow funny :)

    I was testing the localization of the game in the editor, and I set the global culture to Italian.
    In Italian language, the number format is 1.000,00 instead of 1,000.00
    So Unity generated the project the Contents.json in a wrong format:
    ...
    {
    "size" : "83,5x83,5",
    "idiom" : "ipad",
    "filename" : "Icon-167.png",
    "scale" : "2x"
    },
    ...

    So as you can see is written 83,5 instead of 83.5
     
  38. Mantas-Puida

    Mantas-Puida

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,864
    Please report it as a bug.
    Thanks!
     
  39. mcmorry

    mcmorry

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    580
    Reported with a small test project.
    Case 908486
     
  40. MoinTom

    MoinTom

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    We also face this problem. Confusingly enough we just have it in 50% of our builds. So every second is working :eek:
     
  41. nielz2

    nielz2

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Happens for us, too. I thought they fixed it, but it's failing on a regular basis on our build system. And since the upgrade to 2017.1 it seems that this is getting worse.
    Seems to be a problem with messed up cultureinfo when unity is starting to build - I would bet that this issue is only existing on machines where the . and , is swapped by regional settings, so the data in Contents.json gets invalid.
     
  42. mcmorry

    mcmorry

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    580
    I received an answer on my bug report, in May, saying:
    "This bug is already fixed on Unity 5.5 and later."

    Reading other users' posts, seems not... should be checked again, maybe?
     
  43. ematsuno

    ematsuno

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    it's 2018 and it's not fixed. I'll have to re-read this thread for solutions. but nope. still a problem 2 years later
     
  44. nilsdr

    nilsdr

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Posts:
    374
    Just ran into this. Unbelievably, the entry is in Contents.json now but is store dusting a , instead of a . which makes it fail. Probably unity using floats issue.
     
  45. AlexeySim

    AlexeySim

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    The same problem with floats issue "size" : "83,5x83,5",
    In 2018.2.5f1 in last xcode, mac os and en global culture language.
     
    Woody4618 and nilsdr like this.
  46. biodam

    biodam

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Found the same bug on Unity 2018.3.0f2

    What I found out is that this only happens, for me at least, when running Unity from bash.

    When opening it manually it builds correctly with the ("size" : "83.5x83.5",) but from bash it exports as : ("size" : "83,5x83,5",).

    Mac culture set to Brazil, Pt-Br.
     
  47. robertas-unity

    robertas-unity

    QA Minion Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Posts:
    29
    I wasn't able to reproduce this issue on 2018.3.0f2 with culture set to Portuguese (Brasil) and neither manual build nor batchmode build. Please report a bug with a small repro project and let us know how exactly do you build the project from bash so we could replicate it more precisely. Thank you!
     
  48. biodam

    biodam

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Sorry to give the wrong info. I'm in the middle of upgrading the project to 2018.3 and I got confused.

    On my machine, it is on 2018.3.0f2 on an upgrade branch but on the Mac that has the CI, it is on 2018.1.9f2.

    Solved it for now on the Mac by changing the main language to English. I'll update the Mac and Xcode to the last versions (because App Store enforces that I must use a newer SDK) and then I'll upgrade Unity on the Mac-CI as well.