1. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're looking for feedback on Unity Starter Kits! Let us know what you’d like.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We’re giving 2017.1 beta testers a chance to win t-shirts and a Nintendo Switch. Read more on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. We want to know how you learned Unity! Help us by taking this quick survey and have a chance at a $25 gift card
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Unity 5.6 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice

local cache server setup?

Discussion in 'Documentation' started by laurentlavigne, Jan 12, 2017.

  1. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,056
  2. ev3d

    ev3d

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    302
    No answer?
     
  3. Alex_May

    Alex_May

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Posts:
    72
    If you set the cache server to be local, you don't need to run the server. That's my gut feeling, which seems to be borne out by switching platforms after activating this setting. There's a stage in the asset import that goes, "Downloading from cache server". However, it still takes quite a while. I guess Unity only has one copy of the assets ready at any time: for the currently-selected platform. Makes sense but for those with the disk space it would be cool to be able to have assets ready for several platforms simultaneously.
     
  4. Alex_May

    Alex_May

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Posts:
    72
    Come to that, it would be good to have more information in the asset import dialogue, which simply says "hold on" at the moment, and you've no idea what it's actually doing with the files it's showing below.
     
  5. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,056
  6. Garrettec

    Garrettec

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    42
    For me it is working in local mode out of the box, without any additional services. Version 5.6.1f1
    !BUT! it have one issue, if the path to the cache location folder contains spaces it will not work. You can check if this is the case for you: just restart unity (even empty project) and check console for next errors:

    Socket: connect failed, error: //some Russian text here// (0)
    UnityEditor.Modules.ModuleManager:RegisterAdditionalUnityExtensions()
    connect failed
    UnityEditor.Modules.ModuleManager:RegisterAdditionalUnityExtensions()
    Couldn't connect to Cache Server.
    Unable to connect to host localhost:64728.
    UnityEditor.Modules.ModuleManager:RegisterAdditionalUnityExtensions()
     
  7. ev3d

    ev3d

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    302
    so it's still a bit buggy?
     
  8. Garrettec

    Garrettec

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    42
    Yep, here is bug case at Issue Tracker