Search Unity

  1. We're looking for feedback on Unity Starter Kits! Let us know what you’d like.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2017.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice

Big Environment Pack [available]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Jacal, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. burnpsy

    burnpsy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    107
    Usual procedure, I'd assume, is asking a moderator.
     
  2. Kevin31

    Kevin31

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    I just purchased this pack and it's really awesome. However, I have some problems importing the High Resolution Texture Unitypackage. I get an error while decompressing: "Error while importing package: Couldn't decompress package"

    Any ideas?
     
  3. Rush Rage Games

    Rush Rage Games

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,998
  4. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @burnpsy: ah ok thanks

    @Kevin31: This could be a download error. I've tested it currently and it works for me

    @Rush-Rage-Games:Thank you
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2012
  5. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    1,103
    Amazing pack, Thanks just bought it !

    I can't download the highres texture pack because dropbox has too much traffic.
    ( the link has been shared somewhere public )

    I think the asset store should allow bigger uploads to prevent this kind of thing from happening.
     
  6. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Lars-Steenhoff: Hello Lars thanks for pointing this out, i will do my best to fix this issue.
     
  7. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    @Jacal can you post a tutorial how you do lightmaping?
     
  8. omarzonex

    omarzonex

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Posts:
    150
    WoW

    Beautifull Fantastic Reality
     
  9. Meltdown

    Meltdown

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    5,198
    What is this high-res texture pack and where can I download it from?
     
  10. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Shadow93: I've attached a screenshot with the light-mapping settings.
    @omarzonex: Thanks omar
    @Meltdown: I've added a link in the readme.txt in the package. The link is down because of to much traffic.
    I will be fixing this Issue as fast as I can.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 7, 2012
  11. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    Jacal why trees look like this when im far?

    [​IMG]

    im not so so far how i can resolve that?
     
  12. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Shadow93: That is the unity terrain Lod system mesh trees switching to billboard at distance, you can set the distance in the terrain settings.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2012
  13. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    please tell how i click terrain -> setting for the terrain -> after???
     
  14. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Shadow93: setting for the terrain -> Billboard Start.
     
  15. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    how you set your bilboard start for didnt have this problem?
     
  16. Kevin31

    Kevin31

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    @Jacal: Okay, but now I wanted to download the file again, but I can't... when will you reupload it? I would really like to take a look at the high quality textures!
    Thanks in advance ;)
     
  17. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Shadow93: I just tweak with Billboard distance and Render fog.
    @Kevin31: Im still working on a better solution for this problem, btw there is nothing very special on the high-res textures there are just at higher resolution for modifying purposes. All videos and screenshot taken with the standard size in this pack maximum 1024*1024.
     
  18. l0cke

    l0cke

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    In this case there is almost no difference between normal and high-res textures.
     
  19. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    @Jacal - For what is it AtmoX Fade script?? and how i can do it worck
     
  20. azert2k

    azert2k

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Fantastic !!

    The Unity approximates of the CryEngine visual, with this beautiful assets !
     
  21. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    This script fades the light and sky-box color in the swamp area, just check the box collider in the main camera.

    When you fly through the swamps you will see that the sky and light are fading.
     
  22. Km0nk3y

    Km0nk3y

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    @ Shadow93.
    Assuming you found Billboard start under terrain settings, the number you put in is the distance in meters from the camera, beyond which trees will be converted into 2d billboards as to not lag your computer. This allows you to deal with thousands of trees on a single map, by making distant ones billboards. If your computer can handle it, make this number really high (1000+) to eliminate billboarding.

    @Jacal
    Just beautiful. Im just starting out as a terrain/level developer, inspired by CryEngine, and being able to make terrains like this is my dream. I only saw your screenshots/videos and I love it.
     
  23. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    Azert2k: Thanks a lot :)
    Km0nk3y: Thank you :)
     
  24. azert2k

    azert2k

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Have you the list of number of vertices for each objects ?

    I work on Tegra3 game and I don't have the time to make all objects...

    Thank in advance
     
  25. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    dont worck
     
  26. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Azert2k: I dont have such a list but all assets are low-poly and optimized, The rocks are around 100 - 500 tris, Stones 40 - 200 tris,
    bushes 200 - 600 tris,
    trees 600 - 2000 tris, some unique trees are around 3000 tris. The textures are 256 - 1024
     
  27. azert2k

    azert2k

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Awesome !

    I will buy your stuff for my game ! :D
     
  28. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Shadow93: Make sure you are in the Isle_01 Scene. I've Attached a screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  29. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Azert2k: I'm glad you like it :)
     
  30. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    yea i ceck it you think this depenss because i change the skybox on render settings?

    and i have this errors:


    Mesh has no UV (texture coordinates) data.
    UnityEditor.PostprocessScene:postprocess()
     
  31. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Shadow93: Thats right the script will need your currently used skybox material, I've attached a Screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  32. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Shadow93: Mesh has no(texture coordinates) data. UnityEditor.PostprocessScene:postprocess()

    This error has been fixed in the new version 1.1

    You can fix this easily by deleting this empty transform
    found in the scene Hierarchy:
    Graveyard/Tower_Grp_Lod/MageTower_Lod_03(Clone)/MT_Brace_Stones <--Delete.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2012
  33. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    thanks now all works

    P.S i send you PM
     
  34. bolo

    bolo

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Hi everyone, I'm relatively new to unity so i turned like most people to the asset store to speed things up a bit. I purchased this awesome looking pack because i thought it would really help with what i got in mind. I received the confirmation for purchase, but when i press the download button in the asset store the 0% symbol pops up but right after a Critical Error message appears. It says : "could not allocate memory,. system out of memory" and a really long list of numbers and other allocation memory problems with some unity archives. I have a screen shot with error,4gb of ram and 67gb of disk space running windows xp pro so i really think I'm not running out of memory or space and and well just wondering if anybody else has seen this type of error message and how can i fix it so i can download the pack and start working. it only happens with this asset because i tried downloading any other package and there is no problem with it. I'm so eager to work on this please anybody help!!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  35. kmgilbert100

    kmgilbert100

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Posts:
    255
    does it come with a pre made scene and can we edit up the premade scene and use it in a game if there is?
     
  36. icetear

    icetear

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    22
    Hello Jacal,

    nice work!

    Here are some things I've found during my first steps:

    - the castle parts are not north oriented / rotation 0/0/0 - not a big issue, but slightly annoying
    - C_Wall_Lod_01 and C_Wall_Lod_02 prefabs have no colliders (but _03 has)
    - baking a lightmap gives me this: "UV set on C_Wall_Curve is incorrect. Lightmapper needs UVs inside the (0,1)x(0,1) space. UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()"

    Perhaps this can be fixed?

    Regards
    Mario
     
  37. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @bolo: I'm sorry to hear that. I've send you a pm.
    @kmgilbert: There are 3 scenes included which you can modify as you wish and use it for you projects.
    @icetear: Thanks for pointing that out: The C_Wall_Lod_01 has a optimized MeshCollider on: C_Wall_Lod_01/C_Wall. The other Lods are intended to have none.
    On C_Wall_Curve just check the Generate Lightmap UVs in the import settings.
    This should solve the problem.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  38. Zerano

    Zerano

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    1,607
    What i can do if it simply not works and unity always crashes if i hit play, i am not a big rich man to pay for something i can not use? Is there a way to get my money back?
     
  39. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @Zerano: It could be that one of your memory modules are defect, i had the same issue some years ago,
    that memory heavy operations such as games and 3d apps constantly crashes.
    Im just trying to be helpfull.

    Mem Test, is a good tool to check the RAM for errors.
     
  40. sjm-tech

    sjm-tech

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Posts:
    621
    I can confirm that the pack works very well in all of parts...the only "problem" is that is very big and rich of content ... and in a not enough recent pc, can cause a crash (in my old home pc goes in crash...in my office pc all goes well with 150 fps). I think that the main value of this pack is his content..not the demo scenes(still a great value add).
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  41. Zerano

    Zerano

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    1,607
    The main value of a kit is, what the customer needs it for.

    Just an example if i buy a mobile phone and it looks on the picture this way:

    [​IMG]

    and then i turn it arround and it looks like this and the seller says me, but the main value of an mobile phone is that you can call. Do you understand me? I hope...
    [​IMG]
     
  42. sjm-tech

    sjm-tech

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Posts:
    621
    I did understand completly your point of view...i only focalizing that is a pack is not an "3d world scene" ...but a environment pack with many thing and that to best show his assets the creator make a demo scene. Your phone example is too drastic..the hardware memory issue is not caused by the pack..but by a limitation of your hardware PC (like my old home pc) or by a bug of Unity managing hardware resources on big assets or big scenes in a low end pc.
     
  43. Avanger

    Avanger

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    No guys i have an Asus with 4GB of ram and an intelCore i5 and worck realy well
     
  44. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    415
    @Jacal: I already bought version 1.0 and noticed you updated the package to 1.1. What has been updated? Everything works fine with 1.0 (except the tower asset I had to adjust as mentioned in this thread before), just want to know if this update is of any importance for me.

    PS: Keep up the good work!
     
  45. siflandolly

    siflandolly

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Posts:
    141
    @Sjm Tech
    I think what makes the scene so attractive is that it takes a lot of time to arrange a nice terrain with a nice scene. But you're right that the pack is great and we could make our own great scene with these assets given some time.
     
  46. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    1,103
    @Zerano if you need a refund , contact the asset-store and they may be able to help you out.

    I just wanted to say I have never been more happy to open a scene in the pack and see a ton of assets all neatly in one row. simply fantastic!

    I wish all assets packages on the store had this.
     
  47. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    Thanks guys. Much appreciated. :)

    @cygnusprojects: Thank you :) You should go fine with your current version, i just fixed this one error.
     
  48. sandolkakos

    sandolkakos

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    @Jacal
    In the Isle_01 scene have one GameObject called: Terrain_Occluder
    I want do this to my Map, then the question is: How do you this?

    And the CombineChildren? How can i use it?
    After combined, can i unGroup the Objects?

    Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  49. Jacal

    Jacal

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    255
    @sandolkakos: I exported the terrain as an obj.file and decimated it in ZBrush.

    Thanks to Eric5h5 who made the TerrainObjExporter script.

    I didn't use the CombineChildren script In this scene, i think to ungroup you should simply remove the script from the object.
     
  50. houndie

    houndie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Posts:
    146
    Hmm went to purchase it this morning and there is no purchase button :(