Search Unity

Baking Errors : chunkY >= 0 && chunkY <= 0xffff AND terrainInstanceHashes.find

Discussion in 'Global Illumination' started by netvortex_dc, Apr 10, 2015.

  1. netvortex_dc

    netvortex_dc

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Posts:
    126
    When baking GI i keep getting a lot of errors like...

    chunkY >= 0 && chunkY <= 0xffff
    and
    terrainInstanceHashes.find (instances.instanceID) != terrainInstanceHashes.end ()

    Anyone know how to fix this ?
     
  2. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,366
    Hi! The error is coming from a terrain that is getting lightmapped. We have a bug in our database on this but no ETA for a fix yet.
     
  3. netvortex_dc

    netvortex_dc

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Posts:
    126
    Hi,
    thanks for replying. I noticed this has something to do with the resolution of the lightmapping. I lowered settings and the bug does not seem to appear anymore.
     
  4. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,366
    Thank you, that is useful info. I have added that to the bug.
     
  5. XenaWarriorPrincessX

    XenaWarriorPrincessX

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    I have this error as well still, using Unity 5.1.1 f1. Lowering the settings in the lightmapping didn't help for me. Also my terrain has chunks of beige while others are rendered properly. Pretty weird. I added a screenshot of how my terrain looks like. The white pieces are how it's supposed to look, the beige pieces are rendered without the lighting. I'm not using any textures for now and the terrain is using the built in legacy diffuse shader and the fog is turned off.

     
  6. NullSignal

    NullSignal

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Posts:
    45
    I'm on 5.2.2f1 and still getting this error. Am I to take it that terrain-based scenes just can't be lightmapped?
     
  7. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,366
    Terrains should work fine and the bug from the 5.1.1. screenshot should be fixed. It is still reproduces, please let us know by filing a bug report and posting the case # here.
     
  8. pooffick

    pooffick

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Unity 5.3.4f1, still same error.
     
    NullSignal likes this.
  9. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,366
    @pooffick please file a bug report. The bug from the screenshot above is fixed, so you must have run into something different.
     
  10. Paul_Bronowski

    Paul_Bronowski

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    Unity 5.3.5p6. See attached log - thanks

    Update: I isolated the problem here to a bad InfiniGrass configuration in the scene. Removing it resolved the problem. Not sure of the specific cause.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 7, 2016
  11. kemalakay

    kemalakay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    224
    We investigated this a bit more and it seems like the issue is not necessarily related to InfinitiGrass but instead to overlapping terrains. Essentially, when you have two terrains that overlap, Unity starts to complain and it creates the same error output. We're hoping to provide a fix for that soon.
     
  12. Paul_Bronowski

    Paul_Bronowski

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    Thanks. Odd - I didn't think I had more that one terrain in that scene. Something else going on. Maybe some vestigial intermediate terrain data persisting? Not sure.
     
  13. kemalakay

    kemalakay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    224
    If you can provide the project files, then I'm sure we can investigate it more in detail. But right now it's hard to tell what is exactly going on with the given information.
     
  14. SpaceManDan

    SpaceManDan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Any word on how to fix the issue? Looks like it's happening to me too :(
     
  15. Acreates

    Acreates

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Still happening here with only 1 terrain. I removed all the other terrains.
     
  16. kemalakay

    kemalakay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    224
    Hey @Acreates,

    Which version of Unity are you using? Can you please share more details about the problem?

    Thanks
     
  17. MadeFromPolygons

    MadeFromPolygons

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Posts:
    3,980
    still happening here with 1 terrain too.
     
  18. kemalakay

    kemalakay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    224
    Hi @Daemonhahn

    Can you please provide a reproducible project so we can investigate it? You can report the case using BugReporter tool in Unity editor and post the bug ID here.

    Thanks
     
  19. Acreates

    Acreates

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    5.3.4f1
    precomputed realtime gi at .01
    general GI directional, indirect intensity, 1, bounce boost 1

    I have
    10 terrains
    1 is the main
    the other 9 are used underwater
     
  20. kemalakay

    kemalakay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    224
    Hi,

    Unity no longer officially maintains version 5.3. I'd recommend trying 5.5 or a higher version to see if the issue still persists.

    Thanks
     
  21. CatDog3D

    CatDog3D

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hello everyone~ I use version 2017.1.0f3 ...met the problem yet. The bug can be dispose?
     
  22. kemalakay

    kemalakay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    224
    Hey! Can you consistently reproduce the issue? If so, please file a bug report and send the bug ID here or via DM.

    Thanks