1. We're looking for feedback on Unity Starter Kits! Let us know what you’d like.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2017.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice

5.6 released

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by SaraCecilia, Mar 31, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,614
    Still no patch 1? delayed?
     
  2. icampomanes

    icampomanes

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    I hope the patch is released soon, having some problems with particles artifacts here.
     
  3. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    So, I just built two versions of the same project:
    • the game works flawlessly in the editor,
    • le standalone PC version works flawlessly too,
    • the WebGL version doesn't work at all.
    Bug report: 901938
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2017
  4. rh73

    rh73

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    There's 2017 beta 1 in case you haven't noticed.
     
  5. icampomanes

    icampomanes

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    We don´t want to go with betas, we want solutions to the 5.60f3 released version.
     
  6. marf

    marf

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Posts:
    122
    Same problem here! Items in scroll rect instantiated through script are not visibile!
     
  7. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    Console message in developement build says "cannot find file", when I click on "English" or "Français".

    Capture.JPG
     
  8. isostopy

    isostopy

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Hi everyone! Great Unity 5.6 but I'm having some troubles with new native Cardboard.

    I have been working with Cardboard SDK Package to create VR experiencies and I have been using UI - Screen Space Overlay Canvas for creating buttons in order to disable VR-Mode, go back to main menu, and set up different options, but with the new Unity 5.6 version the UI seems to dissapear under the stereo split cardboard image. Using the Cardboard SDK Package I could set my UI elements over the split screen, but with the new native way the UI Screen Space Overlay is hidden. In spite of this, for example if I have a UI button and touch where it is, it works, but is hidden.

    I don't know if anyone else has the same issue or has find another way for doing this.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Product Community Manager Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    673
    Yes, it got delayed due to the Easter holidays, but if all goes well it should be released today.
     
  10. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Product Community Manager Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    673
  11. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Product Community Manager Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    673
  12. petersx

    petersx

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    Hello,

    Unity 5.6.0p1 fast test:

    good news: cloth is working again :)
    bad news: Image Effects in scene window - still not working :(
     
  13. icampomanes

    icampomanes

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Agree. Same here.
     
  14. marf

    marf

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Posts:
    122
    Same problem also after patch 5.6.0p1 ...
     
    yuliyF likes this.
  15. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,099
    regressions and bugs in p1:
    1. 100% crashes on project load (902855)
    2. graphics look totally different in p1, PBR seems dead - unusable (902860)
    3. collab takes forever to process newly imported project, possibly shader generation
    4. bug report lacks cancel upload button that doesn't erase the report
    5. bug reporter hangs forever when internet disconnects temporarily (902858)
    6. lighting page info layout takes over 1/2 of the lighting panel (902522)
    f3:
    IMG_08042017_011227_0.png

    p1:
    Screen Shot 2017-04-18 at 7.22.16 PM.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017
  16. TalhaDX

    TalhaDX

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Lot of good things in this newer version. I am shifting to Unity 5.6 today.
     
  17. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    Hi,

    5.6.0f3: after building a project for standalone PC, development build, automatic profiling and script debugging options enabled, I get the following message in console:

    The message pops up three times when I click on the "Quit" button in order to quit the game. The game does quit without complaining.

    The code is:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.     public void QuitGame ()
    2.     {
    3.         Application.Quit ();
    4.     }
    Is that a bug of some kind?
     
  18. Dennis_eA

    Dennis_eA

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    227
    This looks like GI isn't working properly?
    Same issue happens (since ages) when you reload a scene with a script inside the editor.

    Are you loading / opening the scene manually?

    Lot of bugs that make it more or less unusable for me..
     
  19. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,099
    nah that was auto graphics API that is broken on mac, fix = turn that off.
     
  20. beefcubes

    beefcubes

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Does the baked lightmap from 5.6 can be used in 5.5? Since it is more now easy to preview the baked lightmaps in 5.6 because of Progressive lightmapper.
     
  21. DMCH

    DMCH

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    Experiencing a severe performance drop on upgrading from 5.3.3 -> 5.6.0. Twice as many batches, three times as many setpass calls. See attached. On windows 8.1

    5.3.4.jpg
    5.6.0.jpg
     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  22. Tzan

    Tzan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    500
    But there are also twice as many triangles.
    Its like everything is on screen twice.
     
  23. DMCH

    DMCH

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    Good call. Was focused too much on draw calls, will have another look at it.
     
  24. DMCH

    DMCH

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    With lights disabled, it drops to 289K triangles. Is it normal for lights to affect tri count to that extent?
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2017
  25. Tzan

    Tzan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    500
    I just checked on my scene.
    I only have one light with Forward render.
    I shut it off and the triangle count dropped in half.
    So maybe you added more lights to the scene after you switched to 5.6?
     
  26. DMCH

    DMCH

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    Thanks for checking it out. No, I didn't add any new lights. The scene starts out with roughly the same number of tris as in 5.3.3, then roughly doubles very soon after starting. I've noticed skinned mesh renderers with around 15K triangles + 2 materials have around 80K triangles + 30 setpass calls, with GI disabled and just one directional light in the scene. I did merge these, and am starting to wonder if that's part of the problem. Either way, I think I need to revert to 5.3.3
     
  27. julianr

    julianr

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Posts:
    709
    Had a major problem with 5.6 and anything before that to 5.5.2 where meshes were combined in the editor making it impossible to move gameObjects.
     
  28. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    3,783
    Having this problem also.. works fine in 5.3.x, seemed to work in 5.5.x too, but not in 5.6.0p2..

    *project has EasyMovieTexture plugin which is giving those errors
     
  29. kilik128

    kilik128

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Posts:
    705
    got big difficulty on 5.6 to keep clear perfomance on android device !
    someone can confirm please
     
  30. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,099
    It jitters a lot even on pc (pure graphics, no GC)
     
  31. Gamrok

    Gamrok

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Posts:
    3
  32. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,099
    GPU profiler doesn't work with nvidia driver 21.21.13.7878 on a 970 gtx
    Which is pretty standard - does it work on anything?
     
  33. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    The GPU profiler is working for me on a GTX 970M with those same drivers (version 378.78), under Windows 7 SP1. There are new drivers available for my card, maybe you'll find one for yours? :)

    http://www.geforce.com/drivers

    Nice colours by the way!

    Capture2.JPG
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017
  34. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    Great! Now I must reinstall the previous drivers because the latest ones (Nvidia drivers for the GTX 970M, version 381.89) are not compatible! :mad:

    Capture3.JPG
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017
  35. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    Nvidia drivers for the GTX 970M, version 381.65 do work properly :):

    381.65.JPG
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017
  36. GB51

    GB51

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    26
    Not sure if this is the right place for this, but is anyone else using this release and Unity 5.5 experiencing jittery, sluggish or stuttering(even only slightly sometimes) behavior simply moving a single cube in empty space or moving a single cube or sphere on a plane (with or without a rigid body, with or without materials and simple directional lighting). The Roll-a-Ball tutorial performs the same way. I've created different builds for all of the above with different settings without any substantially noticeable improvements.

    I've tested the above on an Asus Intel i7 Quad Core 4.0 Ghz, 16 GB Ram, GTX 960 GPU Desktop with only slight improvements over an Intel Celeron Dual Core n2830 2.16 Ghz, 4 GB Ram, Intel HD GPU. From my own observations and tests, including the Survival Shooter Tutorial, the only built tutorial that runs truly smoothly on both machines is the Space Tutorial. Could there possibly exist a physics/rendering conflict of some sort here, and/or is it an issue related to garbage collection with the currently used version of .net?
     
  37. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,099
    Just installed it, isn't working on windows 10 you're using 5.6f3?... oh 970M.... I am on desktop, it's the 970

    This reminds me of the good old time of sound card drivers & IRQ settings of the 90s ;)

     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2017
  38. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    Unity 5.6.0f3, yes, GTX 970M, yes, on Windows 7 SP1.

    Well, I'm sorry. The only thing you can do is download all available drivers on the page I sent you a link to, install them one after another until you find one that is compatible.

    @SaraCecilia Any possibility that the version of Windows is also a possible culprit in this case?
     
  39. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,099
    @Aras who took over the profiler, you made the first version if I'm right. Anyone maintains a list of ok drivers and hardware config that GPU profiling works for?
     
  40. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
  41. oskar-szulc

    oskar-szulc

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, where can I find them? https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/testing-editortestsrunner.html seems to refer to old tools still.
     
  42. FlyHigh

    FlyHigh

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Posts:
    78
    When can we expect the 5.6.1 release with fixes to 5.6.0:

    And what about Progressive Lightmapper (preview), will this get a full release with 5.6.1 or will it stay in the preview state?
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2017
  43. LoungeKatt

    LoungeKatt

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    58
    It has been configurable since about 5.1 (tested up to 5.3) for Pro users.

    [​IMG]

    Honestly, they may have removed it. Everything in the Editor these days is experimental. Look at how many new features in 5.6 are "preview" or "beta" and how many are actually features. It's like a downloadable advertisement for a subscription. At least end the lifecycle with a "final" build instead of a semi-functional demo...
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2017
  44. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    31,195
    The dark theme was always optional since day 1 (I changed it back to the light theme immediately), and remains optional.

    --Eric
     
  45. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    31,195
    Not sure what you're saying. This:

    is incorrect. Read what I wrote above.

    --Eric
     
  46. LoungeKatt

    LoungeKatt

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    58
    Not sure what this was supposed to say, but all it appeared as was a quote. I guess I missed where you established it required Pro (and probably shouldn't be speaking for Pro users :rolleyes:)
     
  47. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,614
    Unity 5.6.1 has been officially released...!!
     
    vakabaka and AnneSchmidt like this.
  48. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    vakabaka likes this.
  49. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    I'm getting a bunch of warnings when I open and save a small project that I begun in 5.6.0f3 with 5.6.0f1; they all look like this one:
    The first warning says:
    Any idea?
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2017
  50. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    516
    All right, I found a fix that worked for me: http://answers.unity3d.com/question...-sync.html?childToView=1097861#answer-1097861
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.