Search Unity

Ultimate Radar, New Update, Unity 5 ready

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AthosK, Sep 23, 2014.

  1. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
  2. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    New version is up

     
  3. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    New update
     
  4. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    Even more updates!

     
  5. OneThree

    OneThree

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    I just put this in my game today and noticed what I believe is a bug. I want the radar to be hidden and unhidden based on game conditions, so I toggle it off via script at startup. I then toggle it back on in certain conditions once the game is running (all done via SetActiveState).

    The bug I'm seeing is that if something is in radar range at startup, then the radar works properly and detects it. It stays detected by the radar even if the radar is toggled off and back on again.

    But if something is outside the range of the radar at startup, it will never be detected once the radar is toggled back on. My guess, without having investigated the code, is that there is some initialization step that gathers objects on Start(), but which is not run via OnEnable(). Just a guess, but it'd be great if the radar handled being toggled off and back on better.
     
  6. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    Thank you for using Ultimate Radar and for bringing this issue to our attention. This is indeed a bug with the registration of the objects to be tracked with the radar. We have updated it and submitted it to the Asset Store and we are now waiting for approval.

    If you would like to receive the updated version more quickly, please send us an email with your invoice number at support@dwcrew.com .
     
  7. OneThree

    OneThree

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    Cool, thanks for the quick turnaround! I'll shot you an email.
     
  8. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    Boths updates are now live, we took care of the initialization bug and the project settings are no longer on the package.

    If you find anything else, don't hesitate to contact us at support@dwcrew.com

    Cheers!
     
  9. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    A new update is available and it's Unity 5 ready
     
  10. GregMeach

    GregMeach

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    249
    Well if Dr. Charles gives it a thumbs up then it must be good :-D
     
    AthosK likes this.
  11. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    :p
     
  12. pinchmass

    pinchmass

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    Hi loving you radar , however I'm having a bit of trouble unregistering the objects I'm using the DoNotTrackObject function in the tracked object script, when I destroy the object I get a repeating error

    "MissingReferenceException: The object of type 'TrackedObject' has been destroyed but you are still trying to access it."

    am I missing something ?
     
  13. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    Hi! We are aware of this problem and we will fix it on the next update.
    In the meantime, in order to avoid the error, please call DoNotTrackObject and destroy object in the next frame.
    The Destroy() can take a second parameter, if you add something like 0.05f should do the trick. If that doesn't work for you, you can use a coroutine with WaitForEndOfFrame
    http://docs.unity3d.com/ScriptReference/WaitForEndOfFrame.html

    let me know if you need anything else
     
  14. pinchmass

    pinchmass

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    hi any ETA on the update I'm not having much joy.

    I'm using the following

    TrackedObjecttrackScript = GetComponent<TrackedObject>();
    trackScript.DoNotTrackObject();
    Destroy(this.gameObject,0.05f);

    but get the same error ?
    any help would be appreciated (at the same time no rush if its easier to wait a week for the update.
     
  15. AthosK

    AthosK

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    428
    I've send you a pm so that you don't have to wait :)
     
  16. pinchmass

    pinchmass

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    hi yes, got it working, great support !
     
    AthosK likes this.