Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

QuickRopes Rope Physics Tools

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reveriejake, Apr 20, 2012.

  1. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    Hmm I remembered there being a special case involving Character Controllers reacting to Physics. You should check out this documentation.

    http://docs.unity3d.com/ScriptReference/CharacterController.OnControllerColliderHit.html

    Basically character controllers do not react to physics in the same way as a normal rigid-body.

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. using UnityEngine;
    3. using System.Collections;
    4.  
    5. public class ExampleClass : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.    public float pushPower = 2.0F;
    8.  
    9.    void OnControllerColliderHit(ControllerColliderHit hit) {
    10.    Rigidbody body = hit.collider.attachedRigidbody;
    11.    if (body == null || body.isKinematic)
    12.     return;
    13.  
    14.    if (hit.moveDirection.y < -0.3F)
    15.     return;
    16.  
    17.     Vector3 pushDir = new Vector3(hit.moveDirection.x, 0, hit.moveDirection.z);
    18.     body.velocity = pushDir * pushPower;
    19.   }
    20. }
    21.  
     
  2. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    And just read your post... Sorry I didn't catch ya in time ;).
     
  3. FLYUPAV

    FLYUPAV

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    I got error while running unity 5 beta

    -Assets/QuickRopes 2/CoreScripts/QuickRope2Cloth.cs(15,13): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `InteractiveCloth' could not be found. Are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?

    -Assets/QuickRopes 2/CoreScripts/QuickRope2Cloth.cs(16,13): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `ClothRenderer' could not be found. Are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?
     
  4. giraffe1

    giraffe1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    300
    Does this asset work with unity 4.6.1? I see a lot of reviews complain about compatibility issues/problems. Does this asset work as advertised with the latest version of unity 4?
     
  5. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    Not supported in Unity 5 yet and there are a lot of bugs. I have not had time to update this product yet so purchase with caution. The price has been reduced by 50%.

    I plan to update this more when I finish my update to VLS2D 4.0.

    Jake
     
  6. giraffe1

    giraffe1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    300
    Okay thanks for response, I will wait then.
     
  7. DarthDisembowel

    DarthDisembowel

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Posts:
    54
    Damn. I just purchased QuickRopes a few days ago and it has already become a major feature in my game. Now I just installed Unity5 and my game won't compile anymore. InteractiveCloth and ClothRenderer don't exist anymore; so far those are my only two errors.

    Any news on an update to fix this? Thanks!

    PS: It was a great tool while it was working :)
     
  8. imaleper

    imaleper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    Ye, weird issues alright... Interactive Cloth and Cloth Renderer can't be found, are they Unity specific classes? There's also a weird JS script error in the Standard Assets that seems to be connected to QuickRopes also. Personally, although I understand why Unity took the quick component accessors out, I find it most annoying especially as the upgrade functionality doesn't seem to work correctly
     
  9. imaleper

    imaleper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    Any information on when this might be tackled would be greatly appreciated... Until this happens basically I'm gonna stick with Unity4, because I don't want to have to remove all QR2 references and then tackle the rest of the issues (NGUI seems all over the place).
     
  10. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    13,290
    Thanks, that would be cool. I used it for bridges and i had to erase it from the project in Unity 5. I kept a backup of the whole folder, so maybe i can restore it and update and not loose the links.

    But this is a bit optimistic :)
     
  11. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    13,290
    I read in a release note that the inetractive cloth is now gone and both cloths are replaced by one class with options to go up to that functionality. So it is not trivial to modify the asset sadly, otherwise i would try it (i started actually, but hit a wall since it would take me too much time to get questionable result)
     
  12. Boubidouwap

    Boubidouwap

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Sight i've just bought QuickRopes2 and it doesn't work with unity 5 :(
    InteractiveCloth and ClothRenderer could not be found :/
    Well do you guys have a solution to this problem ?

    Thanks !
     
  13. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    I have been working on a patch for Unity5 to solve the issues with cloth renderer stuff. I think I have come up with a solution so if any of you need a copy right now to try out please feel free to email me!

    I have already sent out a few copies to those who have emailed me in the past 2 weeks. If you are one of those who emailed me already in the past and I still have not sent you a copy please send me a reminder that you requested the update.

    reveriejake87@gmail.com

    Thanks!
    Jake
     
  14. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    Unity 5 broke QuickRopes 2.x (email me for a quick fix) so I have been inspired to finish work on the next major release of QuickRopes. I will have the whole weekend to myself so I hope to get a lot accomplished ;).

    A couple little teasers of what I have been doing this week.


    Improved Spline Editor (Visual cue's help high visibility editing)


    Individually edit each joint for variation (ex: Single rusted 'weak' link)

     
  15. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hi Jake, I just bought quick ropes for unity3d. May I know where did you put the swing/sway setting of the rope in your code? Thank you very much !!!!
     
  16. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    The physics tab should have the toggle for enabling physics. I know it should be enabled by default but in 2.x I sort of missed that before submitting ;).

    Hope that helps?

    Jake
     
  17. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hay Jake, thank you for the fast response !!!
    I have enabled the physics tab . It contains the setting for the swing and the twist as well. However, when I changed the number , the sway/swing of the rope is still the same. May be you can give me some tips how to make the swing bigger? :)
    And also I want to know whether I can change the radius of the rope and where can I change it? Thank you for your help!!!
     
  18. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    No problem! It's nice when I actually get an email notifying me that someone has commented on this thread for once ;).

    The first tab should contain all of the settings for thinks like rope thickness and such.

    There might be a bug in the settings where the joint settings are not being applied but I will have to check that out later on today since I am not at home to check out the code right now.

    Jake
     
  19. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    About the swing and twist setting , may I know what is the effect if the increase or decrease the number? Because I don't find any difference when I changed them.
    Thank youu !!!
    :)
     
  20. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    highTwist should be the positive angle (0 / 180) at which the links rotate (twist is like you are ringing out water from a cloth)
    lowTwist should be the negative angle (-180 / 0) at which the links rotate
    swing1 and swing2 should be how far positive and negative (-180 / +180) in Euler angle the links swing when dangling (most important in my opinion).

    Again, if you are noticing that the settings are not being applied then there might be a bug that I have to fix.

    Jake
     
  21. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hmm, I don't find the rope thickness part in the first tab. My quick ropes is 2.0, may I know what is the version of yours?
    Thankyou!
     
  22. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
  23. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you for the video!! I can control the thickness of the rope now .
    :)
     
  24. elusive52

    elusive52

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    i would like it so that when my character walks over the bridge (I’m using your _complex_RopeBridge ready made) he effects the bridge, but i think because i have a character controller and character motor script (so no rigid body except for the one in the actual character controller if you know what i mean) its not effecting it. can you tell me how to fix this?

    many thanks
     
  25. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    Character Controllers are not physics objects so you need to write your own script to apply forces to the character controller.

    I am not really familiar with how that works though. You might want to search the forums for information about how to apply external forces when using the Character Controller.

    Jake
     
  26. JacobsenD

    JacobsenD

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hey, im using your ropes for a crane simulator, and thus far its working very well. The only issue i have is that i need to raise and lower the hook with a joystick axis. Is there some way to enable the extend and retract functions via script.

    Basically i need to be able to do something like this
    If (xaxis > 0)
    { rope.extend (); }
    if (xaxis < 0)
    { rope.retract(); }


    Right now my code looks like this, and i have to press the buttons in addition to moving the joystick.
    Code (CSharp):
    1. void Update () {
    2.  
    3.         if(Input.GetAxis("Vertical2") > 0)
    4.         {
    5.         rope.acceleration = Input.GetAxis("Vertical2") * 17;
    6.         rope.maxVelocity = Input.GetAxis ("Vertical2") * 1.76f;
    7.         }
    8.  
    9.         if (Input.GetAxis("Vertical2") < 0)
    10.         {
    11.         rope.acceleration = Input.GetAxis("Vertical2") * -17;
    12.         rope.maxVelocity = Input.GetAxis ("Vertical2") * -1.76f;
    13.  
    14.         }
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2015
  27. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    @JacobsenD Take a look at the main quickropes script. You should find there are 2 private methods "ExtendRope" and "RetractRope". You could make those public and pass in your velocities as a parameter. Just make sure whatever you pass into those functions are smooth velocities and that you call them during the "FixedUpdate" method.

    Hope that helps!

    Jake
     
  28. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    And just FYI to everyone else, I have finished the prefab rope type for the next update to QuickRopes. I just need to get the mesh and line type working before I can submit it to the Asset Store. This should fix a lot of issues in the past versions. It will also include a better extend and retract function and easier access to them via script.

    Jake
     
  29. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    13,290
    Is the Unity 5 compatibility in the current version or coming in a next one ?

    Also i erased the system from the Unity 5 project i created, will insertion of the new version restore the links/systems i had created ?

    Thanks
     
  30. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    @nasos_333 I have a 'fix' for the current Asset Store version. Its not a full fix but it should get you by for now.

    The version that will be the full fix and released on the asset store soon will not be backwards compatible. So make sure you decide which version you are going to go with in the long run.

    Hope that helps,
    Jake
     
  31. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    13,290
    Thanks, i will probably wait for the store update, as i wont be touching my main RPG project for at least two weeks.

    I will be working on Unity 5, so i guess this means i will have to recreate some of the items ?
     
  32. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    If you plan on using the next asset store version then yes. But the version I am working on now will be much easier to use (I hope everyone will feel the same).

    Jake
     
  33. JacobsenD

    JacobsenD

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Works beautifully :)
     
  34. dualcarbon

    dualcarbon

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Posts:
    30
    Great Asset but still waiting for the update for Unity 5. Hope its available soon so i can move on to Unity 5
     
  35. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    @dualcarbon. I am still working on it :). I will have a beta version this week for those who dont mind dealing with minor changes, bugs, and missing features (like mesh support).

    I think that version even as a Beta will be far easier to use then QuickRopes 2.0 though lol.

    Also I tend to post updates to my Twitter faster than the forums, Facebook, or my website so if you are interested in seeing screenshots of the assets I am developing feel free to follow me there. twitter.com/reveriejake

    Jake
     
  36. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hey Jake,

    I'm back! In your demo, you only use 1 rope.
    However, I want to use 8 ropes and when I extend the rope, the length of each rope is not equal.
    Can you direct me to make the length of the 8 ropes become equal when i extend it?
     
  37. dualcarbon

    dualcarbon

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Posts:
    30
    Cool, looking forward tot that :) i'll keep an eye on twitter also
     
  38. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    @devioktama What exactly is happening? Do you have any screenshots showing the error you are talking about.

    Jake
     
  39. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
  40. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    @devioktama - I will look into it. But for now I have to head to bed ;) its 6am my time lol.
     
  41. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hi Jake, have you seen the image?
     
  42. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    Hey sorry about that! I am going to be honest and tell you I totally forgot about looking into that issue. I had a few other emails and had just got home from work shortly after my reply! I will remember to check it out today though.

    Thanks for the reminder,
    Jake
     
  43. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    @devioktama Hey I was playing around with it a bit. I cant seem to replicate your error. Could you send me that project or give me access to a team server so I can check it out on my end?

    reveriejake87@gmail.com

    Jake
     
  44. devioktama

    devioktama

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hi Jake,

    Last time I sent you the wrong project.
    I've sent the new one to your email. Could you please kindly check it for me?
    Thank you very much !!!
     
  45. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    Hey sorry I didnt respond to your last email! I did get the next project and I was planing on checking it out sometime today. I am working on Documentation for QuickRopes 3 right now :( so no fun lol.

    Jake
     
  46. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    Just so you know... Writing documentation is a living nightmare... I might call it quits for tonight but its getting there. For those of you who are curious about what the new editor looks like here is the page to the current state of the documentation for QuickRopes 3. There is obviously some place-holder stuff in there but the pictures give you a good idea of what is to come!

    http://picogames.com/quickropes-documentation/

    Looking forward to this update :). Then maybe back to 2DVLS!
    Jake
     
  47. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    QuickRopes Version 3 Released!

    QuickRopes version 3 is now available for download at the asset store. This new update fixes many problems from the past and will resolve all compatibility issues with Unity 5. The new documentation is up and I have provided new video tutorials on how to setup and use QuickRopes 3!

    Documentation: http://www.picogames.com/quickropes-documentation/

    Video Tutorials: Tutorial Playlist on YouTube

    Features:
    • Easy to Use Inspector
    • New and Easy to Use Spline Editor
    • Link Caching to Improve Performance
    • Scripts for Raising / Lowering Ropes Included
    • Up-To-Date Documentation and Video Tutorials
    • Free Updates!

    Get it Here on The Asset Store!

     
  48. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    This initial release does not contain the rope renderer but that feature is almost finished and should be ready for submission in the next 2 days.

    Here is a screen grab of the types of meshes you can generate with the new rope renderer.



     
    Last edited: May 5, 2015
  49. dualcarbon

    dualcarbon

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Posts:
    30
    Awesome! will update tonight and play around with it
     
  50. reveriejake

    reveriejake

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    819
    Submitting the Rope Renderer update either tonight or tomorrow morning :). Just got to get some Undo functionality in there.

    Also a note about how to connect the rope to other objects. You need to use a joint object and connect it to a link on the rope as you would with any other Unity object. I plan to have a tutorial released on that this weekend but I wanted to make some changes to how the rope's root is constructed before hand.

    Jake

    Final Rope Renderer Preview
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2015