Search Unity

Problems when used in the System.Windows.Forms Unity3.5.4

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by s050107511, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. s050107511

    s050107511

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    Good day! Pliz help solve the problem
    Snippet:
    using System.Windows.Forms;
    ...
    OpenFileDialog fd = new OpenFileDialog ();
    if (fd.ShowDialog () == DialogResult.OK)
    {
    MessageBox.Show (fd.FileName);
    }

    Added to the folder \ Assets \ Plugins next file System.Windows.Forms.dll, it was taken from:
    C: \ Program Files (x86) \ Unity3.5.4 \ Editor \ Data \ MonoBleedingEdge \ lib \ mono \ 2.0
    C: \ Program Files (x86) \ Unity3.5.4 \ Editor \ Data \ MonoBleedingEdge \ lib \ mono \ 4.0
    C: \ Program Files (x86) \ Unity3.5.4 \ Editor \ Data \ Mono \ lib \ mono \ 2.0
    C: \ Program Files (x86) \ Microsoft Visual Studio. NET 2003 \ CompactFrameworkSDK \ v1.0.5000 \ Windows CE
    In all cases, the editor Unity two windows pop up one after another with the message: Oops Could not register the window class, win32 error 0
    Then only a dialog box. Show you how to get rid of these windows?
     
  2. s050107511

    s050107511

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    When the dll was taken from C: \ Windows \ Microsoft.NET \ Framework \ v2.0.50727, Unity crashes and closes, offering me to send an error report
     
    Seraphim-Whiteless likes this.
  3. UnityCoder

    UnityCoder

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    534
    I m also having same problem, but when u check with standalone exe its work fine. So check it with .exe.
     
  4. s050107511

    s050107511

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    You are right! I also worked as an exe file without failures)Thanks a lot!
     
  5. Crashnorun

    Crashnorun

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Hi All,

    I'm running into a similar issue. I've have a script that adds a drop down menu in the Unity editor. In that menu there is an options that launches a custom user form. Before the form appears, the annoying dialogue "Oops Could not....." Is there a way to get around this? Thanks!
     
  6. ZukoFire

    ZukoFire

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    OMG, this problem has be fix at 2012? so ,it looks like we are not same problem...