Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Prime31 Android Plugins Officially Live!

Discussion in 'Android' started by prime31, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. Eric-Laberge

    Eric-Laberge

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    When I receive a push notification, I am prompted a "Complete action using" window with about every available action my device knows when I click on it (tested on Gingerbread and ICS).

    This is using a blank project with the Etcetera plugin (june 14th), the manifest has been regenerated and the Urban Airship settings configured.

    I suppose it should open my app like it does with the iOS plugin.

    Help?
     
  2. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @risine, that looks totally fine to me. I don't see any possible issues with it. The only thing I can think of is perhaps an invisible character is in there messing up the compilation. Have you tried grabbing your older version of the manifest and overwriting this one with it?
     
  3. Risine

    Risine

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Posts:
    154
    no, I haven't tried, but I think I wrote some character sometime in the version number ( a space character probably ), and built / generated xml with it.
    And changing that afterward didn't repair the error.
    What I did first was removing the wrong character and build the app. It worked fine.
    After that I deleted the androidmanifest.xml and generated it before building the app. And it worked.
     
  4. nshack31

    nshack31

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    96
    this was initially incorrectly posted here sorry....

    thanks for this, sadly more problems....

    When transferring my project from pc to mac I had to reinstall all of the plugins for it to work. I have now transferred back to PC (as there's a couple of us working on the project) and it will not compile as storekit is causing problems. If you could shed any light on this i'd really appreciate it. Here is the debug......

     
  5. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @nshack, the "error in opening zip file" error is almost always an indication of a corrupt or tampered with jar. Double check that all your jars are proper and that your version control system (I using one) does not mess with file permissions.
     
  6. nshack31

    nshack31

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    96
    yes that worked, thanks for your help
     
  7. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    Hi I use the plugin for Android
    but, twitter window never open!
    I'm sorry, I use UnityScript for my company's policy.

    I wrote it in Start function.
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.     // Initialize the plugin:
    3.     FacebookAndroid.init( FACEBOOK_APP_ID );
    4.     TwitterAndroid.init(
    5.         TWITTER_KEY, TWITTER_SECRET
    6.     );
    7.  
    8.     // Register for login success and failure events.
    9.     TwitterAndroidManager.loginDidSucceedEvent += TwitterSuccess;
    10.     TwitterAndroidManager.loginDidFailEvent += TwitterFail;
    11.  
    It is post function
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. private function PostTwitter()
    3. #if UNITY_ANDROID
    4.     // Will open up Safari for oAuth login with twitter.
    5.     if( !TwitterAndroid.isLoggedIn() ) {
    6.         TwitterAndroid.showLoginDialog();
    7.     }
    8.     TwitterAndroid.postUpdate( "I can't!!!" );
    9. #endif
    10. }
    11.  
    And, Facebook

    it iworks
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. FacebookAndroid.showPostMessageDialog();
    3.  
    but I wanna post fix message. but never work.
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.     Facebook.instance.postMessage("post test", completionHandler);
    3.  
    help me
     
  8. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    Twitter API is changed?

    I tried to the SocialNetworkingtestScene.
    I didn't modify to change id and secret key on TwitterAndroid.init.

    but it never work....
     
  9. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @shinriyo, please be more specific and provide the output of any relavant logs. What exactly happens when you call into with proper information and then attempt to login?
     
  10. outrunner

    outrunner

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    Hi!

    I just buy your MobclixAndroid plugins and I have some problems:

    1. First of all, when I import your package inside a blank Android project, all is OK, but if I open the scene MobclixPrefabTestScene the two prefabs are RED and marked as missing...also the script are Missing in them.

    2. If I try to add manually the prefabs, they seems fine, but no Ads are displayed on the phone

    I followed your video tutorial (link included in your support page), changed the manifest and create the Android manifest.

    What am I doing wrong?

    SO: Windows
    Unity Version: 3.5.2f2
    Mobclixversion: MobclixAndroid_2012-04-05
    Phone: Nexus One

    Please help
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
  11. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @outrunner, what are the adDidFailEvent and adDidLoadEvent telling you? They are how the Java code communicates with Unity. What do you see in the logs? Dis you get approved for ad vendors on the Mobclix web portal?
     
  12. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    Hi Prime31 Prime31

    I also use your example.
    TwitterTestScene

    but I hit the buttons, nothing is work.
    Is it for xAuth?
     
  13. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @shinriyo, you cannot use the example scene without adding in your own Twitter application information. It will not do anything without it. On top of that you must run it on an actual device.
     
  14. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    Hi Prime31 Prime31

    >It will not do anything without it. On top of that you must run it on an actual device.

    Yes of cause, I registered my application in Twitter dev web site.
    $Screen Shot 2012-06-27 at 12.19.02.png
    And I filled out the consumer key and consumer secret to TwitterUIManager.cs
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.         if( GUI.Button( new Rect( xPos, yPos, width, height ), "Initialize Twitter" ) )
    3.         {
    4.             // Replace these with your own credentials!!!
    5.             TwitterAndroid.init( "consumer key", "consumer secret" );
    6.         }
    7.  
    and I also ran the application via my Android device.
     
  15. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @shinriyo, what is the output of the logs?
     
  16. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    Hi Primte31

    How can I get the log?

    adb command? please, wait a moment. I will research
     
  17. toshiya

    toshiya

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Posts:
    8
    Hi prime.

    I used SocialNetworking for Android.
    When I'm testing that plugin at Galaxy Nexus (SC-04D), Twitter Login Dialog is very very short and it can't scroll(like a image).

    Is there the solution?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    Hi prime31

    I'm sorry kept you to waiting.
    I used 'adb shell' command

    The log when I touched Initialize Twitter button.
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. I/Prime31 (13271): initialized Twitter service. got requestToken
    3. I/Unity   (13271): twitterInitializedEvent
    4. I/Unity   (13271):  
    5. I/Unity   (13271): (Filename: ./Runtime/ExportGenerated/AndroidManaged/UnityEngineDebug.cpp Line: 43)
    6. I/Unity   (13271):
    7.  
    The log when I touched LogIn button.
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. I/Prime31-OAS(13271): request token body: Failed to validate oauth signature and token
    3. I/Prime31 (13271): error getting token: Response body is incorrect. Can't extract token and secret from this: 'Failed to validate oauth signature and token'
    4. I/Unity   (13271): loginDidFailEvent. error: Response body is incorrect. Can't extract token and secret from this: 'Failed to validate oauth signature and token'
    5. I/Unity   (13271):  
    6. I/Unity   (13271): (Filename: ./Runtime/ExportGenerated/AndroidManaged/UnityEngineDebug.cpp Line: 43)
    7. I/Unity   (13271):
    8.  
    Do you have any tips to help fix this issue?
     
  19. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @toshiya, it works fine on our Nexus One and Galaxy Nexus. We will look into it and see what could possibly cause the issue.


    @shinriyo, you either have no Internet access or you did not specify the Internet permission in the Unity player settings.
     
  20. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    Hi, Prime31


    I haveInternet access.

    > or you did not specify the Internet permission in the Unity player settings.

    Is it Internet permission setting?
    You mean Build Settings->PlayerSettings ?

    $Screen Shot 2012-06-27 at 15.24.09.png
     
  21. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    I'm so sorry I mistook my key.

    but still have error

    initialization
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. I/Prime31-OAS(15017): request token body: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    3. I/Prime31-OAS(15017): <hash>
    4. I/Prime31-OAS(15017):   <error>Desktop applications only support the oauth_callback value 'oob'</error>
    5. I/Prime31-OAS(15017):   <request>/oauth/request_token</request>
    6. I/Prime31-OAS(15017): </hash>
    7. I/Prime31 (15017): error getting token: Response body is incorrect. Can't extract token and secret from this: '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    8. I/Prime31 (15017): <hash>
    9. I/Prime31 (15017):   <error>Desktop applications only support the oauth_callback value 'oob'</error>
    10. I/Prime31 (15017):   <request>/oauth/request_token</request>
    11. I/Prime31 (15017): </hash>
    12. I/Prime31 (15017): '
    13. I/Prime31 (15017): initialized Twitter service. got requestToken
    14. I/Unity   (15017): twitterInitializedEvent
    15. I/Unity   (15017):  
    16. I/Unity   (15017): (Filename: ./Runtime/ExportGenerated/AndroidManaged/UnityEngineDebug.cpp Line: 43)
    17. I/Unity   (15017):
    18.  
    login
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. I/Unity   (15017): loginDidFailEvent. error: Response body is incorrect. Can't extract token and secret from this: '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    3. I/Unity   (15017): <hash>
    4. I/Unity   (15017):   <error>Desktop applications only support the oauth_callback value 'oob'</error>
    5. I/Unity   (15017):   <request>/oauth/request_token</request>
    6. I/Unity   (15017): </hash>
    7. I/Unity   (15017): '
    8. I/Unity   (15017):  
    9. I/Unity   (15017): (Filename: ./Runtime/ExportGenerated/AndroidManaged/UnityEngineDebug.cpp Line: 43)
    10. I/Unity   (15017):
    11.  
     
  22. shinriyo_twitter

    shinriyo_twitter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    328
    I resolved it!!!

    Callback URL is fake URL needed!!!!!
    THANKS!
     
  23. outrunner

    outrunner

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    This is what I can get on the Unity Console:

    and

    Thank you again!

    Forgot to mention that I have Unity FREE...is this the problem?
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2012
  24. outrunner

    outrunner

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    Nevermind: all it's working great!

    Apologies if I annoyed you.

    Thank you very much for your support and your product.

    So...my POSITIVE experience:

    Unity 3.5.2f2 Free + Android Basic + Prime31 Mobclix Plugin

    all working GREAT!
     
  25. Eric-Laberge

    Eric-Laberge

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    We needed to use tags with Urban Airship along with Etcetera. Here how we did it using Android JNI:

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.     private AndroidJavaObject pushManager;
    3.  
    4.     void Init()
    5.     {
    6.         EtceteraAndroid.urbanAirshipEnablePush();
    7.         var pushManagerClass = new AndroidJavaClass("com.urbanairship.push.PushManager");
    8.         pushManager = pushManagerClass.CallStatic<AndroidJavaObject>("shared");
    9.     }
    10.  
    11.     public void FetchTags(System.Action<string[]> tagsReceivedEvent)
    12.     {
    13.         var currentTagsSet = pushManager.Call<AndroidJavaObject>("getTags");
    14.         var currentTags = currentTagsSet.Call<string[]>("toArray");
    15.         if (tagsReceivedEvent != null)
    16.             tagsReceivedEvent(currentTags);
    17.     }
    18.  
    19.     public void SendTags(string[] tags, System.Action tagsSentEvent)
    20.     {
    21.         var hashSet = new AndroidJavaObject("java.util.HashSet");
    22.         var hashSetRawObj = hashSet.GetRawObject();
    23.         var hashSetRawClass = hashSet.GetRawClass();
    24.         var hashSetAddString = AndroidJNIHelper.GetMethodID(hashSetRawClass, "add", "Ljava/lang/String");
    25.        
    26.         foreach (var tag in tags)
    27.             AndroidJNI.CallVoidMethod(hashSetRawObj, hashSetAddString, AndroidJNIHelper.CreateJNIArgArray(new object[]{tag}));
    28.        
    29.         pushManager.Call("setTags", hashSet);
    30.         if (tagsSentEvent != null)
    31.             tagsSentEvent();
    32.     }
    33.  
     
  26. bigcheese_

    bigcheese_

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Posts:
    31
    I tried importing the latest Etcetera Android plugin version (26-6-2012) to my application, and while building I got an error while building the Java classes, the problem seemed to be with the (urbanairship-lib-1.1.3), I tried importing it and leaving the old lib (urbanairship-lib-1.0.7) and everything worked properly. (However I don't use Urbanship in my app)!
    Would this have any side effects later on? or is everything alright keeping the old library on?
     
  27. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @big, that won't have any side effects at all. You are clear to proceed.
     
  28. vaclav87

    vaclav87

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    I have a question about testing Amazon IAP. Everything seems to be working, except restoring purchase works only once. Here's what I do:
    1. Start app.
    2. Buy the item. (it's ENTITLED)
    3. Restart app.
    4. Call AmazonIAP.initiateItemDataRequest (new string[] { amazonProductID }). It works - in purchaseUpdatesRequestSuccessfulEvent I have one receipt in receipt list.
    5. Restart app.
    6. Repeat 4, except this time receipt list is empty.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  29. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @vaclav, restoring will only return data once. It will never return duplicate data. Per Amazons documentation and best practices the data is requested and the returned Offset is persisted and sent with the next request to ensure no overlap occurs.
     
  30. games

    games

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts:
    61
    Hi, I purchased the Mobclix Android Plugin two days ago. Signed up for AdMob and Mobclix three days ago.

    Placed the prefabs in a scene to test, launched on the Kindle Fire, and no ads are showing.

    Followed the steps in the 4 minute video tutorial.

    Any guidance would be greatly appreciated as this is the last step before launching the game on the Amazon app store and generating some income.

    -games
     
  31. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @games, what are the adDidFailEvent and adDidLoadEvent events telling you? They provide all the information you should need to know what is happening with ad loading.
     
  32. games

    games

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts:
    61
    No errors are showing up in the Unity console.

    I suppose the errors would only exist on an actual running device and I'm lacking the knowledge to display the debug console on the Kindle Fire. Although, I will keep searching for a way to display the information from those two events.

    Within AdMob, the app is still displaying a "red" button indicating that AdMob has never received an ad request.

    Also, I double checked and the AndroidManifest file contains the correct AdMob publisher ID as well as MobClix application ID.
     
  33. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @games, you really need to learn how to view logs on Android. It is a requirement especially when dealing with such fragmentation and having to test on so many devices.
     
  34. games

    games

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts:
    61
    Great point, thank you.

    I'll dedicate the required time to mastering this skill and get to the bottom of this.
     
  35. woko

    woko

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    23
    Hi prime31,
    I just bought the Android Social Networking plugin, and I can't get Single Sign-On to work. According to the description it should be there ("Features include single sign on support"), but when I open the test scene the Login button opens a browser where the user has to log in manually. I'm specifically looking for SSO to skip this step, e.g. automatically open then app confirmation dialog in the native Facebook app if it's present.
     
  36. woko

    woko

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    23
    Also after logging into facebook from the embedded browser, instead of the permission dialog I'm getting the user's feed - on two devices. Only after I close the embedded browser and call FacebookAndroid.login() again does the permission dialog appear. Is this standard behavior? It doesn't look very user-friendly...
     
  37. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @woho, SSO is only supported on our iOS version of the plugin. The process is pretty busted on Android so we removed it until Facebook smooths it out. We have quite a few test devices and the plugin is used in many top games in the Play and Amazon app store and we have never heard of anyone having the symptoms you describe. Are you sure you properly setup your Facebook app along with the cert generation using keytool (see Facebooks docs for more info on setting up an app)?
     
  38. woko

    woko

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    23
    Thanks for the info. The weird login flow was probably caused by the FB app having "Use SSO" checked.
    I'm wondering what the problem with Android SSO is, as many apps seem to use it. Is it Unity-specific? Unity 4 should be able to export an Eclipse project, so it should be possible to hook up the necessary callbacks to the main activity if that is the problem.
     
  39. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @woho, SSO worked fine on some of our test devices but was unreliable on others. In addition it requires overriding the main Unity Activity which caused all kinds of problems for folks who had other plugins already overriding it. Any advanced user creating Eclipse projects can certainly add it back in on their own. Our plugins are aimed at those who do not want to mess around with that kind of stuff and want to focus on their games. We would never release a product that requires compilation outside of Unity.
     
  40. games

    games

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts:
    61
    Hey, just purchased the Chartboost plugin hoping to get it working on the kindle fire.

    Is there a video tutorial for this plugin by chance?

    Is the ChartBoostUIManager script the only place to enter the App Id and App Signature?

    In any case, not seeing ads upon loading to the device.

    As always, any assistance is invaluable.
     
  41. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @games, did you create your ads in the Chartboost web portal? Are you observing the events do that you are aware of what the SDK is relaying to you? What do you see in the logs?
     
  42. toshiya

    toshiya

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Posts:
    8
    Hi Prime.

    I use IAB plginin. Last month, I succeeded charging both "android.test.purchased" and registed ProductIds.

    but today, I re-try it.
    when I pushed purchased dialog's button, dialog is closed, and can't catch event "purchaseSucceededEvent", "purchaseFailedEvent" and "purchaseCancelledEvent".

    logs is..

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. 07-09 14:12:30.755: D/Finsky(2987): [1] PurchaseFragment.onStateChange: Finished purchase with ID https://android.clients.google.com/fdfe/purchaseStatus?doc=inapp:test.testApp:android.test.purchased&order=transactionId.android.test.purchased
    3. 07-09 14:12:32.697: D/Finsky(2987): [1] MarketBillingService.sendResponseCode: Sending response RESULT_OK for request 1234567890123456789 to test.testApp.
    4. 07-09 14:12:32.707: D/Finsky(2987): [1] PendingNotificationsService.setMarketAlarm: Setting alarm for account=test123456789@gmail.com, duration=120000
    5. 07-09 14:12:32.707: I/Prime31-BS(3047): handleCommand() action: com.android.vending.billing.RESPONSE_CODE
    6. 07-09 14:12:32.707: D/Prime31-BS(3047): RequestPurchase: RESULT_OK
    7. 07-09 14:12:32.707: I/Prime31-RS(3047): responseCodeReceived: RESULT_OK
    8. 07-09 14:12:32.707: I/Prime31(3047): android.test.purchased: RESULT_OK
    9. 07-09 14:12:32.707: I/Prime31(3047): purchase was successfully sent to server
    10. 07-09 14:12:44.959: D/Finsky(2987): [1] DfeNotificationManagerImpl.handleNotification: Handling notification type=[5], id=[ABCDEFGHIJKL]
    11. 07-09 14:12:44.989: I/Prime31-BS(3047): handleCommand() action: com.android.vending.billing.GET_PURCHASE_INFORMATION
    12. 07-09 14:12:45.069: D/Finsky(2987): [25] MarketBillingService.getPreferredAccount: test.testApp.: Account from first account.
    13. 07-09 14:12:45.089: D/Finsky(2987): [25] MarketBillingService.getPreferredAccount: test.testApp.: Account from first account.
    14. 07-09 14:12:45.179: D/Finsky(2987): [1] 2.onResponse: Notification [ABCDEFGHIJKL] successfully ack'd.
    15. 07-09 14:12:45.710: I/Prime31-BS(3047): handleCommand() action: com.android.vending.billing.PURCHASE_STATE_CHANGED
    16. 07-09 14:12:45.720: I/Prime31(3047): billing service active? true
    17. 07-09 14:12:45.720: I/Prime31-BS(3047): total verified purchases: 0
    18. 07-09 14:12:45.780: D/Finsky(2987): [1] MarketBillingService.sendResponseCode: Sending response RESULT_OK for request 1234567890123456789 to test.testApp.
    19. 07-09 14:12:45.810: I/Prime31-BS(3047): handleCommand() action: com.android.vending.billing.RESPONSE_CODE
    20. 07-09 14:12:45.810: D/Prime31-BS(3047): GetPurchaseInformation: RESULT_OK
    21.  
     
  43. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @toshiya, have you checked all the basic setup: signed all with non-debug keystore, put the proper public key in, uploaded the apk to the Play web portal, etc.
     
  44. oriolmanya

    oriolmanya

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Posts:
    50
    Hi, i've purchased the Social Plugin and is login and posting correctly, but when I try to post and image on facebook, I get those errors:

    07-09 03:38:15.790: E/Unity(642): java.io.FileNotFoundException: https://graph.facebook.com/me/photos
    07-09 03:38:15.790: E/Unity(642):
    07-09 03:38:15.790: E/Unity(642): (Filename: ./Runtime/ExportGenerated/AndroidManaged/UnityEngineDebug.cpp Line: 43)

    Thanks in advance!

    CODE:

    var tex = new Texture2D( Screen.width, Screen.height, TextureFormat.RGB24, false );
    tex.ReadPixels( new Rect( 0, 0, Screen.width, Screen.height ), 0, 0, false );
    // normally, we would just encode the Texture to a PNG but Facebook does not like Unity created PNG's since 3.4.0 came out
    //var bytes = tex.EncodeToPNG();
    // We will instead make a JPG and upload that
    var encoder = new JPGEncoder( tex, 75.0f );
    encoder.doEncoding();
    var bytes = encoder.GetBytes();
    Destroy( tex );

    Facebook.instance.postImage( bytes, "It looks like:", completionHandler );
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  45. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @oriel, are you using the demo scene for testing? Have you properly logged the user in? Do you have Internet permission set in the Unity Player Settings?
     
  46. oriolmanya

    oriolmanya

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Posts:
    50
    Problem solved, thanks! I think it was a matter of permissions. I started again from 0, I logged out the user and I give it the full permissions and now works.

    Another question: Is there a way to vinculate a custom user message with a postImage? And also with a link?

    Thanks
     
  47. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @oriel, you will need to check the Facebook API reference to see what else they allow you to add to images. Many of their methods have lots of optional parameters.
     
  48. TenshiYuna

    TenshiYuna

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    Hi prime31, I am using the social networking plugin. however I am having trouble setting it up (This might be just me, but I feel like the iOS documentation for this plugin is better detailed than the Android one)
    I have set the player settings to require internet access, I have set up the facebook app and used an Android keyhash provided by my client, now, I am unsure of how to continue. I ran my app on my device (samsung galaxy tab) but when I press the login button on the test scene, nothing happens. Am I missing a step? Is there something else I'm supposed to setup in unity and/or facebook?
    Thanks!
     
  49. prime31

    prime31

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    6,426
    @tenshi, what do you see in the logs? Are you calling init before login? If all is properly setup calling login should show the login dialog.
     
  50. TenshiYuna

    TenshiYuna

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    @prime. Thanks for the quick response! Yes, I am calling init before pressing the login button. and the logs only show "Unable to find _internal". I´m not really sure what that means.