Search Unity

Instantiated object, missing sprite, wrong layer.

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by Temp10101, Mar 31, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Temp10101

    Temp10101

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    54
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2. using System.Collections;
    3.  
    4. public class RandomMinorities : MonoBehaviour {
    5.     public GameObject speedBoost;
    6.     public GameObject moneyCoin;
    7.  
    8.     void Awake() {
    9.         GameObject.Instantiate(speedBoost, new Vector2(0, 0), Quaternion.identity);
    10.     }
    11. }
    12.  
    This very basic script doesn't work as it should. I placed Prefab as speedBoost. Prefab has image in it, it's a retro-coin downloaded from internet. But it only says "missing sprite", as soon as I point it, I need to put it on layer higher than 10. Prefab already has image, can't I make script inherit it? Also, how do I change layer of order of an object?

    So, as soon as I point it to image AGAIN and I set it on layer more than 10. Then it's visible.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2015
  2. Temp10101

    Temp10101

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    54
  3. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    9,443
    is the speedBoost prefab in the Project folder?
    If you drag it to scene from there, does it work?
     
  4. Temp10101

    Temp10101

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    54
    Yes, it is, both image and prefab are in folder Asset.

    As I mentioned, yes, if you re-point the image to the Instantiated object, and set layer to higher than a certain amount (it's around 10, then it's visible).
     
  5. XGlitchedLogicX

    XGlitchedLogicX

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    2022 and this issue is still happening.
     
    Vickey_Soni likes this.
  6. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    11,497
    We all know the date, unfortunately we don't know what issue you're referring to. Someone had a problem in 2015, it doesn't mean there's a bug in Unity.

    Talking about 2015, please don't necro posts, especially for unhelpful comments like this.
     
    Vickey_Soni likes this.
  7. Vickey_Soni

    Vickey_Soni

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    I had the Similar "Issue", cause I tried changed order of layers multiple times (Even On Run Time). But found "Solution", Dumb me forgot that I had the Element in the child while I was just changing parent's Order.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.