Search Unity

How would you make UI in 4.6?

Discussion in 'Immediate Mode GUI (IMGUI)' started by Wrymnn, Sep 27, 2014.

  1. Wrymnn

    Wrymnn

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Posts:
    380
    Hello,

    I haven`t found this answer so far. What I am looking for is how to make UI system in the game, but not simple static menu when you start a game, but when player is actually playing, have tech tree, inventory etc.

    The problem is how to display that?

    My game is 2D top down game. Camera is following player.

    - Where would I put those 4.6 UI elements? I don`t wanna put it just in the middle of the scene where player is with NPC`s and other objects.

    - Also I heard the second UI camera is used, though where would that camera be? In higher Z position?

    -Isn`t it possible to make UI objects apart from scene so it does`t mess with my game object or that it won`t happen that the player encounters UI button floating around instead of asteroid....

    SO yeah, I have been trying to find some tutorials but none of them mentioned how to do this stuff aprt from static menus and simple menu buttons which I know how to do.
    If you know about some king of this tutorial please share, but I haven`t found any.

    Thanks :D
     
  2. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    You just put them in the scene; they don't "mess with" other objects. There's no second camera used.

    --Eric
     
  3. Wrymnn

    Wrymnn

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Posts:
    380
    So I just put all the 1000 buttons somewhere next to my planet? It`s kinda strange, even if player won`t see them floating around, in Editor it kinda looks messed up. :DD
     
  4. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    You can turn off the UI layer if you don't want to see it.

    --Eric
     
  5. Wrymnn

    Wrymnn

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Posts:
    380
    Heh okay thanks I will try that :)

    Also sorry for too many questions, but how would loading new scene work? How to move all the UI elements into other scene when I load another map? then another etc.

    Then ofc when I wanna upgrade my UI, add new button, how clicking works or something, how would I apply it to UI for all the scenes?

    Sorry I came from another engine there was everything in one script and I was just drawing sprite on screen without having actual UI objects. So one UI script for entire game.
     
  6. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    You can use DontDestroyOnLoad with the canvas, so it's not destroyed when loading a new scene. Or you could make it into a prefab.

    --Eric