Search Unity

Game Build Errors on Windows

Discussion in '2D' started by Eddef, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. Eddef

    Eddef

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Posts:
    43
    Hello everybody,
    I've just built my 2D game and this showed up: IMG_30072015_212007.jpg

    It builds the game, but when we're trying to launch the game, it suddenly crashes. Could you help us to solve these errors.

    Have a great day,
    Eddef & MatrixGfx
     
  2. MatrixGfx

    MatrixGfx

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    These errors occur in the console after hitting "build & run".
     
  3. Leo-Yaik

    Leo-Yaik

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Posts:
    436
    is it a Windows UAC issue?

    Try running Unity with Admin privilege and try building the game?
     
  4. MatrixGfx

    MatrixGfx

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    Running as admin did not fix the issue.

    Here's the output_log.txt

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. Initialize engine version: 5.1.1f1 (2046fc06d4d8)
    3. GfxDevice: creating device client; threaded=1
    4. Direct3D:
    5.     Version:  Direct3D 11.0 [level 11.0]
    6.     Renderer: NVIDIA GeForce 840M (ID=0x1341)
    7.     Vendor:   NVIDIA
    8.     VRAM:     1972 MB
    9. Begin MonoManager ReloadAssembly
    10. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.dll (this message is harmless)
    11. Loading C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.dll into Unity Child Domain
    12. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp-firstpass.dll (this message is harmless)
    13. Loading C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp-firstpass.dll into Unity Child Domain
    14. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp.dll (this message is harmless)
    15. Loading C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp.dll into Unity Child Domain
    16. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript.dll (this message is harmless)
    17. Loading C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript.dll into Unity Child Domain
    18. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.UI.dll (this message is harmless)
    19. Loading C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.UI.dll into Unity Child Domain
    20. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.Networking.dll (this message is harmless)
    21. Loading C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.Networking.dll into Unity Child Domain
    22. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.Analytics.dll (this message is harmless)
    23. Loading C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.Analytics.dll into Unity Child Domain
    24. - Completed reload, in  0.263 seconds
    25. desktop: 1366x768 60Hz; virtual: 1366x768 at 0,0
    26. <RI> Initializing input.
    27.  
    28. <RI> Input initialized.
    29.  
    30. <RI> Initialized touch support.
    31.  
    32. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\System.Core.dll (this message is harmless)
    33. Platform assembly: C:\Users\Martynas\Desktop\Testing_Data\Managed\System.dll (this message is harmless)
    34.  
     
  5. Leo-Yaik

    Leo-Yaik

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Posts:
    436
    It seems like Unity does not have the correct access to the folder ([Project]/Temp/StagingArea) to generate the exe file.

    1. Can you try create the exact exe file at the folder with the current user?
    2. Is the exe current running? (check via task manager)
    3. Is the folder read only?

    Or can you try building the game on another directory?
     
  6. MatrixGfx

    MatrixGfx

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    Thanks for your reply, we managed to fix the issue. We had a quit button and apparently the button didn't work as it was suppose to, instead of quitting when clicked, it quit right after launching the game.