Search Unity

Forum removes "&&" in code blocks

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by any_user, Oct 3, 2014.

  1. any_user

    any_user

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Posts:
    374
  2. chechoggomez

    chechoggomez

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Posts:
    91
    Testing.....

    Code (CSharp):
    1.                
    2.         bool a;
    3.         bool b;
    4.  
    5.         if (a && b)
    6.         {
    7.             Debug.Log ("Testing");
    8.         }
     
  3. chechoggomez

    chechoggomez

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Posts:
    91
    It seems to work, but would be nice to have the specific file (.cs) in which is failing.
     
  4. any_user

    any_user

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Posts:
    374
    Yeah it also seems to work when I do it, but there are several scripts posted by other people that are missing them, so it might be a browser/OS/encoding thing...?

    Anyway if it doesn't happen often it's not a big deal. Just thought it's worth to mention.
     
  5. guavaman

    guavaman

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Posts:
    5,625