Search Unity

Could not produce class with ID 91 - iOS

Discussion in 'Animation' started by Zenix, Sep 10, 2014.

  1. Zenix

    Zenix

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    213
  2. Alexey

    Alexey

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,624
    it is AnimatorController (for what it worth). It was probably stripped from your executable
     
  3. Zenix

    Zenix

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    213
    AnimatorController? As in, UnityEditor.UnityEditorInternal.AnimatorController? That doesn't sound like something that should be getting included in my asset bundle...
     
    Gaudon likes this.
  4. 527846952

    527846952

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    hello,"Could not produce class with ID 90",i can't find the ID(90) in "http://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/ClassIDReference.html", Can you help me? Thanks!
     
  5. shaoweilong

    shaoweilong

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Excuse me, are you solve the problem, i get the same quesion
     
  6. Louis April

    Louis April

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    When I upgraded the version to unity5.0.0f4, I found it works on iOS. But for some reason, I upgraded the version to Unity5.0.0p3, it dosen't work. It is weird.
     
  7. shaoweilong

    shaoweilong

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    it is stripping level cause this question , i choose the level "strip ByteCode", but AnimatorController is in UnityEditor.UnityEditorInternal, i can't use in the Scripts, So i think it is stripped from my ipa.And i don't anderstand why AnimatorController will produce in the Scripts.
     
  8. Louis April

    Louis April

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    It sounds the key point, i will try it.
     
  9. shaoweilong

    shaoweilong

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    if you solve the problem, please tell me how to do that, thanks
     
  10. Louis April

    Louis April

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    two methods:
    1. set the stripping level "Disabled" , it can be solved. it means AnimatorController would be stripped, if the stripping level is "strip ByteCode".
    2.using a blacklist for stripping. if you use the first method, the executable will become bigger than before. I'm trying.
     
  11. shaoweilong

    shaoweilong

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    thanks, i know this methods, but i must use "strip ByteCode" , because in IOS, use this level will let your code hard to decompile. And blacklist can't help in this problem, because AnimatorController is in UnityEditor.UnityEditorInternal, but you can't add UnityEditor.dll to the blacklist.
     
  12. thienohs

    thienohs

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Hi guys, did you manage to find out how to solve this problem ?
    I get the same error but with Could not produce class with ID 159. (159 is EditorSettings). And this cause XCode debug to crash due to EXC_BAD_ACCESS. (Screenshot).
    Unity version : 5.0.1f and 5.0.1p3 all gave me the same problem. Reinstallation doesn't help either. This is really headache.

    This seems to be so random, because just yesterday it was running fine. I didn't change anything in the project except delete some objects from the scene.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. shaoweilong

    shaoweilong

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Oh, i solve my problem, because i use AnimatorController in the 3d model, And i pakage it in the assetbundle, so when i build the ipa pakage, AnimatorController will be strip, and when i load the assetbundle, I receive this error (could not produce class with id 91), and just not put the model into assetbundle it will be slove(have one model not put into is enough)
     
  14. Louis April

    Louis April

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    That means you make a assetbundle of AnimatorController and keep your model as Asset.
     
  15. Louis April

    Louis April

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    Make sure your code without any reference of EditorSetting.
     
  16. thienohs

    thienohs

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Is there a way to do that ? I have no clue.
    I use Find references in Mono Develop to look for usage of EditorSettings but nothing coming up.
     
  17. bolang

    bolang

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Leave a empty AnimatorController file in Resources folder.
    And then problem is solved. ^_^
     
  18. Zenix

    Zenix

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    213
    I think I managed to resolve this by adding 'UnityEngine.RuntimeAnimatorController' to my link.xml
     
  19. ChiuanWei

    ChiuanWei

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    :( when i upgrade to Unity5.1.2f1 build ios show this error too..
     
  20. yuliyF

    yuliyF

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    197
    I have it problem too on Unity5.1.3f1
     
  21. LessThanEpic

    LessThanEpic

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    The link.xml suggestion wasn't working me, but bolang's suggestion of an empty AnimatorController worked like a charm. I'm running Unity 5.1.2f1.
     
  22. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,461
    I'm getting this with class 199 in Unity 5.2.1p2..
     
  23. BenouKat

    BenouKat

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Hi,

    We faced the same issue, the Resources trick works. But I was wondering : Why we can't add the UnityEditor assembly to the link.xml, can someone from UnityTechnologies know ?

    I tried UnityEditor, UnityEditor.Animations, nothing works.

    Thanks.
     
  24. jehovah0121qq

    jehovah0121qq

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    68
    Is this a serious answer? I touch an empty file (with no suffix or with .txt) AnimatorController in Assets/Resources/ but nothing happened. I'm using Unity 5.3.0f4.
     
  25. Rithy-Jim

    Rithy-Jim

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    Both the Resources trick and link.xml not working for me with unity 5.3.0f4. But disable Strip Engine Code working. Did anyone have another solution without disable strip engine code??? Please help!!!
     
  26. jehovah0121qq

    jehovah0121qq

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    68
    Currently it's almost compulsory to use IL2CPP instead of Mono as the scripting back end (iOS), and this should be fixed and clarified ASAP, as many a developer relies on Unity 3D.
     
  27. Asse1

    Asse1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    Hi folks, I'll try putting an empty AnimatorController in the Resources folder.

    But is there a more elegant way already?
     
  28. MildaGenius2

    MildaGenius2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    We have the same problem in 2018.4.0f1.

    Workaround with empty AnimationController works, but we dont use Resource folders, so its not optional.

    For this reason I reported as bug under 1156093.

    I attached example of empty AnimationController file for others.
     

    Attached Files:

  29. OwenCHOW

    OwenCHOW

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    We have the same problem in 2018.3.14f1.
     
  30. litebox

    litebox

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Posts:
    158
    Have the same problem with Unity 2019.2.17f1. The problem appears when I added Addressables to existing project: one of my bundles contains Prefab with Animator and few with Animation Components. I tried:
    1. Add link.xml to Assets - doesn't work;
    2. Add Animator / Animation Components to the built-in scene - doesn't work
    3. Add Prefab with Animator / Animation Components and save it to Resources Folder - doesn't work
    4. Disable Strip Engine Code - the only working solutions but it adds 12 Mb to my apk file which is absolutely inappropriate as I added Addressables to decrease apk size, not to increase

    The bug introduced in Unity 5 and lives long and happy life :(
     
    karyll and songtianming like this.
  31. Ikaro88

    Ikaro88

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Posts:
    300
    Any solution?
    Or the only solution is disable strip engine code?
    I have this problem with the addressable
     
  32. litebox

    litebox

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Posts:
    158
    At the end I finished with this: added empty object to the very first scene with Animator and Animation, in this case Unity doesn't strip the animation component
    upload_2021-2-12_17-50-59.png
     
    xzlu3d and karyll like this.