Search Unity

BuildOptions.BuildScriptsOnly not working?

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Alloc, Mar 22, 2015.

  1. Alloc

    Alloc

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Posts:
    241
    Hi,

    when recently updating our build dialogs I saw the (new?) BuildOptions value "BuildScriptsOnly". As the name suggests that this would only recompile the scripts and thus speed up our building a lot I tried to use it. So the call now looks like this:
    Code (csharp):
    1. BuildPipeline.BuildPlayer(scenes, @"BuildOutputPath", BuildTarget.StandaloneWindows64, BuildOptions.BuildScriptsOnly);
    BuildOutputPath pointing to the path that I normally use to build a player. But no matter if that path is empty/nonexistent or if there is a previous full build Unity prints this to the console and aborts:
    So, is this something wrong on our end or does this simply not work?

    Such a feature would be highly welcome, as building a hole player for 5-10 minutes just for a script change is mostly overkill. Always wanted this to be possible ;)

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  2. Alloc

    Alloc

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Posts:
    241
    No one? UnityTech? ;)
     
  3. Alloc

    Alloc

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Posts:
    241
    Judging from "views" count it looks like we're not the only ones interested in this issue ...
     
  4. Alloc

    Alloc

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Posts:
    241
  5. Glenn-Anderson

    Glenn-Anderson

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Posts:
    140
    I would like to know as well. Waiting for entire scenes to be rebuilt over and over is a huge waste of time (and money).
     
  6. mark_madatom

    mark_madatom

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I'm building for Android using Unity 5.1.2p1 and don't get that error message with the build actually being created properly. However it takes just as long as not specifying that option, so it seems like it does nothing :-(
     
  7. jgilbert

    jgilbert

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    I looked into this a bit, as I could not find any documentation. If you go poking around in UnityEditor.WindowsStandallone.Extensionsions.dll you can see it isn't supported in Windows standalone builds.
     
  8. jgilbert

    jgilbert

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Oh, and same goes for Android. Not supported... Not sure what platform(s) are supported. :confused:
     
  9. liortal

    liortal

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,562
    @jgilbert where did you find this is not supported ? what classes were you peeking into ?

    I am interested in this functionality as well.
     
  10. Wolfram

    Wolfram

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    261
    For the record, Unity 2017.1 now officially supports this option, including a toggle in the BuildSettings window.
     
    fffMalzbier likes this.
  11. liortal

    liortal

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,562
    Only for "development" builds :(
     
  12. draber

    draber

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    On iOS, we had to perform an extra step during the build process. Unity blows away the Data/Raw folder underneath the iOS build, which is also where we were storing Bundles built during a full build. We copied the folder to a temp location, built only scripts, and then copied it back and script only builds appear to work fine now.
     
  13. pavelkouril

    pavelkouril

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Posts:
    129
    Does not work for me in 2018.1 or 2018.2 even with an empty project with one script. Reported as 1031322.
     
  14. berniebwang

    berniebwang

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    1