Search Unity

ArgumentException:GetLocalizedString etc error ... help appreciated!

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Rico87, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. Rico87

    Rico87

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Hi!

    We're on the latest unity build.

    So we have this problem where we load a "map" (scene) from a very basic menu with networking functionality ... here's the error :

    ArgumentException:GetLocalizedString can only be called
    from the main thread. Constructors and field initializers will be executed from the loading thread when loading a scene. Don't use this function in the constructor or field initializers, instead move initialization code to the Awake or Start function. TreeEditor.TreeGroupLeaf..cctor () Rethrow as TypeInitializationException: An exception was thrown by the type initializer for TreeEditor.TreeGroupLeaf

    So whenever i apply trees to my map, I get that problem until i eradicate the trees. To be noted that if i drop one or two trees and try to launch the map via the menu, it might work, if I put more, it won't, and if I keep tinkering with the few trees that once worked, they might stop at any moment (as in, from now on trigger that error when i try to launch via the menu, to be noted that if i launch directly the scene i never have any problem, it's menu/loading related).

    I searched the internet for an answer that might apply to me .. in vain, so I turn to you guys in hope for a customized answer.

    To be noted that I have tried with old packs, free packs, standard assets (which are up to date), it seemingly is not a question of "old trees assets not compatible".

    So we don't have a clue on why we get this ... any help is welcome.

    Ps : I'm not the progr so you will have to apologize any excess of noobiness :S please
     
  2. Ikoslav

    Ikoslav

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    I just encountered the same problem.
     
  3. Rico87

    Rico87

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Alone in the dark we are :(
     
  4. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
    Yep, same problem here.
     
  5. Rico87

    Rico87

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    3
  6. breakspirit

    breakspirit

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Posts:
    30
    Did you find a solution to this? Several of the tree packs I own cause that error to get thrown when I do Application.LoadLevel into a level containing trees. It is annoying as hell.
     
  7. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
    Has anyone filed a bug report on it yet?
     
  8. breakspirit

    breakspirit

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Posts:
    30
    I filed a bug report yesterday.
     
    Nadan and Todd-Wasson like this.
  9. Nadan

    Nadan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    341
    Same problem here. Hopefully your report helps.
     
  10. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    455
    Got Same bug

     
  11. Nigey

    Nigey

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Posts:
    1,129
    Still happening for me. My scene has a terrain that contains trees. Any scene without the terrain works okay. I don't want to delete them :( lol

    Any fix yet?
     
  12. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
    I'm not even sure if a fix will ever come for this seeing as the unity trees were deprecated. I hope there will be but I'm not holding my breath.
     
  13. Nigey

    Nigey

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Posts:
    1,129
    Wait Unity trees are depricated? What is being used instead of the current tree system? We need some LOD system for terrain, right?
     
  14. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
  15. Nigey

    Nigey

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Posts:
    1,129
    Iiiiinteresting thanks
     
  16. Hvost239

    Hvost239

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    I had same problem. My solution: add terrain as prefab, remove it from scene and add from prefab. Magic :)
     
    Deppex, Todd-Wasson and Nigey like this.
  17. Deppex

    Deppex

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    21
    It not works only for the first time
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2015
  18. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
    Yep. It only works once. After I hit play a second time it breaks it again.
     
  19. marcobau

    marcobau

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    You can solve putting a Tree prefab as GameObject in the scene.

    Look if there are these in the photo.

    Cattura.PNG Cattura.PNG

    But when you restart unity the problem returns :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2015
  20. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
    I wrote support about this (including a link to this thread) and got a ridiculous, cookie cutter response pointing me back to the forum to find help. Apparently we're supposed to solve Unity's bugs ourselves.
     
  21. Nigey

    Nigey

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Posts:
    1,129
    Had it been bug reported yet? Because that doesn't sound like standard Unity.
     
  22. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
    I don't know. It's been reported so many times in the forums and elsewhere throughout 2015 I figure somebody must have done so by now. He couldn't be bothered to look though by the sounds of it, he just requested that I file one.

    He tried a quick test himself and came up with nothing, which would mean I might not even be able to create a repro for it. I can't send them a 30 GB project though. I've considered buying a support package but if this is the level of support I can expect then I'm not going to waste money on it. Just got to live with the bugs, I guess.
     
  23. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
    It was a two part question I sent in, this was just one of them. The other was pointing out that the quality settings->billboard facing cameras checkbox does not do anything with Unity trees. Surely I'm not the first person to notice that. I was rather miffed to be told to go to the forums to seek help on that one. :confused:
     
  24. jordia

    jordia

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    i got more than 40000 trees in the terrain ,now i have to remove them all ,but how the hell can i put 40000 trees back as objects??
     
  25. jordia

    jordia

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    4
  26. Todd-Wasson

    Todd-Wasson

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,079
    Do you have an English translation of that one? Chrome isn't translating it.
     
  27. jordia

    jordia

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    I'm busy right now,i'll translate later……
     
  28. jordia

    jordia

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Unity3d report an error at scene loading:GetLocalizedString can only be called from the main thread.
    unity version 5.2.0f
    the reason is unsure,possibly because of some objects of the terrain。

    Solution:make the terrain as a prefab,and load it into the scene。

    Notice:use public variable to load still come to an error,the right method is by putting the prefab under the folder Resources,and use:Instantiate(Resources.Load("Scene1", typeof(GameObject))); to load .

    PS:my version is 5.3.0,it works.
     
  29. FlyAnvil

    FlyAnvil

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Posts:
    9
  30. Orami

    Orami

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    Closed project and reopened it and the errors went away - really weird. I am not sure what caused it, but it seems to be a hiccup in the Unity Editor itself and is solved by saving and rebooting the editor.