Search Unity

Android SDK 2.3 Gingerbread regression with Unity 3.1

Discussion in 'Android' started by eriQue, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. eriQue

    eriQue

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    With yesterday's release of Gingerbread a small regression was introduced in the BuildRun option from inside Unity.

    In short Google decided to stick the adb command under <SDK>/platform-tools instead of the previous location <SDK>/tools. This means that Unity will not be able to find the adb command and will thus be unable to interact with the device. The result is this error message:
    As a work-around you can copy the adb command from platform-tools to tools, like this (if done from command line on a Mac):
    Code (csharp):
    1. $ cp $ANDROID_SDK_ROOT/platform-tools/adb $ANDROID_SDK_ROOT/tools
    The normal Build option is unaffected by this problem.
     
  2. Lucas L

    Lucas L

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    That fixed the adb error for us but we are now getting a device not found error. Is there anything else that needs to be updated / changed to get Build and Run to work again with a Nexus One phone?

    Thanks
     
  3. eriQue

    eriQue

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    If 'adb devices' doesn't return any devices it probably means you didn't install the drivers (assuming you're on windows). Or you didn't enable USB debugging on the phone. In both cases not Unity specific, but a general malfunction of the adb bridge.
     
  4. Lucas L

    Lucas L

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    we fixed it by also copying these 2 to the tools directory

    AdbWinApi.dll
    AdbWinUsbApi.dll

    Thanks
     
  5. eriQue

    eriQue

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Ah, good catch! Thanks
     
  6. lesfundi

    lesfundi

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    628
    I did that: not working yet for me on my PC, on Mac yes
     
  7. gambit

    gambit

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Posts:
    57
    I just put the upgrade on my computer, but haven't tried it yet. Am I going to make some adjustments? Still kind of newbe with unity.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2011