Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Resetting Input Manager to default

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Ombra, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. Ombra

    Ombra

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Posts:
    24
    Last night I was screwing around with the Input manager and by the end of it I noticed that half my player control scripts were returning error after error. Is there an easy way to reset it back to it's default?
    Thank you,
    Ombra
     
  2. bigkahuna

    bigkahuna

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,434
    No easy way that I know of. How I do it is:

    For the editor, I copy the "InputManager.asset" in the \Library folder from one project (that has the input manager settings I want) and past it into the same folder in my current project (making sure Unity is not running).

    For a Windows player, I delete the input settings in the registry and re-start the player.

    There might be an easier / faster way, but this is how I typically do it.
     
  3. Ombra

    Ombra

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Posts:
    24
    Thank you, that worked!
     
  4. Triple-Axe

    Triple-Axe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Posts:
    12
    i make the locomotion tutorial

    can you please post the path for the registry i cant find it.
    i have reinstalld unity because i had the "shift key" not in the list
    but no i have the "jump" not in to it ( screen atached )

    this is my unity : http://img254.imageshack.us/f/nojumpbutton.png/
    this is an emty project with the same unity installation : http://img338.imageshack.us/i/unbenanntdvg.png/


    edit :

    i have deinstalled unity and run a registry cleaner.

    after new insallation all settings are ok but if i start my projekt he kicks the "jump" tree komplett out ofthe "edit/input" manager.

    if i start an new project the jump is inside. i load my projekt after that the "jump" will be deletet in the input manager

    can it be that a script can kick the line ?



    sry for my english


    edit :

    UnityException: Input Button Sneak is not setup.
    To change the input settings use: Edit -> Project Settings -> Input
    PlatformCharacterController.Update () (at Assets/Character Controller Scripts/PlatformCharacterController.cs:35)

    its the same : no "sneak" to find
    the code range


    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.  
    3.     if (walkMultiplier!=1) {
    4.             if ( (Input.GetKey("left shift") || Input.GetKey("right shift") || Input.GetButton("Sneak")) != defaultIsWalk ) {
    5.                 directionVector *= walkMultiplier;
    6.             }
    7.         }
    8.        
    9.         // Apply direction
    10.         motor.desiredMovementDirection = directionVector;
    11.  
    12.  
    this line is the problem in the error message

    Code (csharp):
    1. if ( (Input.GetKey("left shift") || Input.GetKey("right shift") || Input.GetButton("Sneak")) != defaultIsWalk ) {
    edit 2 : i have copied the unity projekt to my other pc and installed unity the 1. time on this
    after starting the projekt it comes the same "shiftkey" failure.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2010
  5. bunnypot

    bunnypot

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    13
    Bump. I would love to see a reset input option in the dropdown that resets the input manager to defaults. it's easy to mess up when you're playing with it.

    Cheers.
     
  6. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    Just to have the answer too here in case anyone finds it by searching: click the gear icon and select "reset".

    --Eric
     
  7. Jean-Fabre

    Jean-Fabre

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    429
    Hi Eric, asking here as well,

    there is two gear icons actually, one on the right that expand or retract the input manager, and one on the left that doesn't react to my mouse or right mouse, it has a small arrow on its bottom right side, but I fail to make it popup any options at all, hopefully, it's just me trying to do something to simple and to early in the morning... :) I am on a mac, maybe that makes a difference.

    Jean
     
  8. appels

    appels

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Posts:
    2,687
    i opened a ticket for this when it was still in beta, it's still not working for me.
     
  9. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    I'm on a Mac, works fine here.



    --Eric
     
    ONS49 and Mikhail94 like this.
  10. warby

    warby

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    162
    just in case someone cares where the controls are stored in the windows registry for builds i found mine in:

    HKEY_USERS/"a bizzar long number that i think is different on everbodys machine"/Software/"your company name from the player settings"/"your game name from the player settings"
     
  11. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Does this work for you on Unity 4.6.2 mac?
     
  12. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    Yep.

    --Eric
     
  13. jpwits

    jpwits

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Mine was working fine, and a did a Input Manager->Reset , not a good idea...now mouse movement gone...:oops: using UnrealFPS , but the Input Manager setting in UnrealFPS not the same as ProjectSettings->InputManager...still checking ...
     
    WeslleyArch likes this.
  14. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    You should have created your own thread; the last post in this one is almost four years old.