Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Input question

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by markus843, Jan 4, 2014.

  1. markus843

    markus843

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I'm trying to basically have a camera view for first person, third person, and aiming in on a scope. First person is right alt, third person is left alt, and aiming in is right click(Fire2). When I play it, the third person and first person inputs don't work.
    If I take out the code where it aims in on the scope, it works though
    Here is the code without the aiming in part
    Code (csharp):
    1.         if (Input.GetButton("third person"))
    2.         {
    3.             if (toggleCamera)
    4.             {
    5.                 toggleCamera.camera.enabled = true;
    6.                 mainCamera.camera.enabled = false;
    7.             }
    8.         }
    9.  
    10.  
    11.         if (Input.GetButton("first person"))
    12.         {
    13.             if (toggleCamera)
    14.             {
    15.                 toggleCamera.camera.enabled = false;
    16.                 mainCamera.camera.enabled = true;
    17.             }
    18.         }
    and if I add this, the third person and first person toggle don't work
    Code (csharp):
    1.         if (Input.GetButton("Fire2"))
    2.         {
    3.             if (AimCamera)
    4.             {
    5.                 AimCamera.camera.enabled = true;
    6.                 mainCamera.camera.enabled = false;
    7.             }
    8.         }
    9.         else
    10.         {
    11.  
    12.  
     
  2. hpjohn

    hpjohn

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Posts:
    2,190
    Check your bracket grouping
     
  3. jgodfrey

    jgodfrey

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    What's inside the "else" block at the bottom of the posted code? That's going to be executed any time the input is *NOT* "Fire2". So, when the "third person" or "first person" code is accessed at the top, the "else" code will also be accessed - which I'd guess is your problem.

    Jeff
     
  4. markus843

    markus843

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I was writing something while writing this thread. Pretend it's not there :p
     
  5. markus843

    markus843

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I got it to work, I just added another input and it's good now