Search Unity

Getting Error fence == expectedFence in 4.3?

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Arowx, Nov 12, 2013.

  1. Arowx

    Arowx

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8,194
    Getting Error fence == expectedFence in 4.3?

    Just downloaded 4.3 and opened an existing project and started receiving the above error in the editor and when the game is running.

    Any ideas what a fence is and how to disable it in 4.3?
     
  2. Krileon

    Krileon

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    I'm having the same issue, but was able to get a few extra bits to the error logged as follows.

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. fence == expectedFence
    3. UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
    4.  
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. fence == expectedFence
    3. UnityEditor.AssetPreviewUpdater:CreatePreviewForAsset(Object, Object[], String)
    4.  
     
  3. Krileon

    Krileon

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    So... is no one from Unity going to acknowledge this? It seams to happen anytime I click a prefab with an animation or if a GameObject has an animation and is playing.
     
  4. SarperS

    SarperS

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    824
    Same here
     
  5. robin-theilade

    robin-theilade

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Posts:
    119
    A bit more information if anybody (Unity?) can figure it out

    fence == expectedFence
    UnityEditor.Handles:Internal_DrawCameraWithGrid(Camera, Int32, DrawGridParameters)
    UnityEditor.Handles:DrawCameraImpl(Rect, Camera, DrawCameraMode, Boolean, DrawGridParameters, Boolean) (at C:\BuildAgent\work\d3d49558e4d408f4\artifacts\EditorGenerated\EditorHandles.cs:758)
    UnityEditor.Handles:DrawCameraStep1(Rect, Camera, DrawCameraMode, DrawGridParameters) (at C:\BuildAgent\work\d3d49558e4d408f4\artifacts\EditorGenerated\EditorHandles.cs:778)
    UnityEditor.SceneView:OnGUI() (at C:\BuildAgent\work\d3d49558e4d408f4\Editor\Mono\SceneView\SceneView.cs:913)
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod:InternalInvoke(Object, Object[], Exception)
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod:Invoke(Object, BindingFlags, Binder, Object[], CultureInfo) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/monoAndRuntimeClassLibs/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoMethod.cs:222)
    System.Reflection.MethodBase:Invoke(Object, Object[]) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/monoAndRuntimeClassLibs/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MethodBase.cs:115)
    UnityEditor.HostView:Invoke(String, Object) (at C:\BuildAgent\work\d3d49558e4d408f4\Editor\Mono\GUI\DockArea.cs:231)
    UnityEditor.HostView:Invoke(String) (at C:\BuildAgent\work\d3d49558e4d408f4\Editor\Mono\GUI\DockArea.cs:224)
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI() (at C:\BuildAgent\work\d3d49558e4d408f4\Editor\Mono\GUI\DockArea.cs:661)
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  6. Flayra

    Flayra

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    I'm getting this too.

    fence == expectedFence
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
     
  7. Seith

    Seith

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    755
  8. GoCatGoGamesLLC

    GoCatGoGamesLLC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    69
    Same issue here. My patience with Unity updates is, to say the least, frayed:

    Code (csharp):
    1. fence == expectedFence
    2. UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
    Code (csharp):
    1. fence == expectedFence
    2. UnityEditor.AssetPreviewUpdater:CreatePreviewForAsset(Object, Object[], String)
    3. UnityEditorInternal.InternalEditorUtility:ProjectWindowDrag(HierarchyProperty, Boolean)
    4. UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
     
  9. Seith

    Seith

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    755
    Do you mean to say you're a bit... on the fence about those updates?

    [SUB]Sorry.[/SUB]
     
  10. Krileon

    Krileon

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    I'd be a little more ok with it if the stupid error output anything relevant. At least point us to where it's failing so we can fix it our selves or better report the problem. These internal errors NEED to be more detailed.
     
  11. makeshiftwings

    makeshiftwings

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Posts:
    3,350
    I'm getting this too.
     
  12. Junjokar

    Junjokar

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Getting this as well, wonder what should be done to fix it...
     
  13. Whippets

    Whippets

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1,775
    Yep, here too. No info with the error, it's a pain :)
     
  14. Duncan Dam

    Duncan Dam

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Same here, It's not a big issue but just too annoying.
    I think they just rush this release just for 2D toolkit, and they don't really care much about other stuff.
     
  15. Lohoris2

    Lohoris2

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    85
    Same problem here.
    Is it usual for an official response to lag so much?
     
  16. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,502
    Thats really not true. Just look at the vast number of changes in the release notes:

    http://unity3d.com/unity/whats-new/unity-4.3

    Indeed, the fact they have changed so much because they care about it is one possible reason why there are plenty of issues with 4.3.
     
  17. GoCatGoGamesLLC

    GoCatGoGamesLLC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    69
    You are the BEST! :p
     
  18. JeanSimonet

    JeanSimonet

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    31
    Any response? I've had the same issue, and also !query->pending
     
  19. Seith

    Seith

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    755
    Thank you, thank you! I'll be here all week... :D
     
  20. mremus

    mremus

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    Same problem here
     
  21. Seith

    Seith

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    755
    Actually just to be safe I also submitted a bug report about this. It happens in a totally empty scene as soon as I drop a character with an animator on it.
     
  22. svf

    svf

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Happens to me also. But only if did 'Use DirectX 11'.

    Can anybody confirm that it is actually related to DX11?
     
  23. Lohoris2

    Lohoris2

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    85
    nope, we're using XAML and we also experience this bug.
     
  24. Seith

    Seith

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    755
    You're right, it doesn't happen in DX9. Only in DX11. Great catch!
     
  25. blu3wings

    blu3wings

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Lohoris2, I found out that if I deploy using 'Master' or 'Release', I don't get fence == expectedFence error anymore. Looks like it only appear when I choose to deploy using 'Debug'.
     
  26. Daphnis26

    Daphnis26

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I am experiencing this issue as well, would love to know what this means.
     
  27. Arowx

    Arowx

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8,194
    Come on Unity what is a fence and why does unity expect one?
     
  28. robin-theilade

    robin-theilade

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Posts:
    119
  29. Seith

    Seith

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    755
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2013
  30. asafsitner

    asafsitner

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    I'll just add that selecting multiple files with animations caused the Unity Editor to crash for me. :(

    Disabling GPU skinning and/or DirectX 11 while selecting ONE animation asset doesn't show the error, but selecting multiple animation assets still crashes the editor. :(
     
  31. achilles117

    achilles117

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    So does GPU skinning not work at all in 4.3? Why is the bug classified as fixed?
     
  32. Arowx

    Arowx

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8,194
    Probably because the bug has been fixed in the current development build at UT just not released yet, it should be out with the next release.
     
  33. JeanSimonet

    JeanSimonet

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    31
    And 4.3.1 is out. It indeed fixes the issue for me!
     
  34. JeanSimonet

    JeanSimonet

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    31
    It didn't fix the !query->pending error though... :(
     
  35. achilles117

    achilles117

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Fixed the issue for me as well!

    You can verify it is working by finding the MeshSkinning.SkinOnGPU call in the profiler. It is there with GPU skinning on. When turned off, you do not see that call.

    The function is called under MeshSkinning.Update in the hierarchy.