Search Unity

Resource size problem

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Batigol, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Batigol

    Batigol

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    234
    I got weird problem when building to stand alone version on Window7 64 bit.
    My project around 6GB, I work fine in Editor mode. When I build to stand alone version, resources.assets file size is bigger than 3GB.
    It can run but cannot not see the texutre.

    I tried remove 1 scene, the resources.assets --> 1.95 GB, it works well.

    Does any one get same problem?
    I think Unity3D got problem with resources.assets bigger than 2GB
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013
  2. Diviner

    Diviner

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Posts:
    677
    Curse these forums for not having a like button xD
     
  3. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    Sorry, I deleted my post since I wasn't sure it really applies given that you can make a 64-bit build. Nice timing; it was only there for about 30 seconds. ;)

    --Eric
     
  4. Batigol

    Batigol

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    234
    I already tested with other project, resources.assets = 2.15 GB --> cannot see texture
    resources.assets = 1.80 GB --> it worked :(

    So I think the problem is Unity3D (even 64 bit or 32 bit) cannot work with resources.assets > 2.0 GB
    Does anyone have any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2013
  5. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    What operating system are you on and what disk format its running on?
    I ask cause 2GB is one of those sizes where old disk formats will fail (fat32 for example).

    In either case: if unity fails it should normally write something into the log on the error, can you provide its error message?
     
  6. Batigol

    Batigol

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    234
    I use NTFS win7 64bit. I could build resource.assets file bigger than 2GB. I just got problem when run program, there is no texture if resource.asssets file bigger than 2GB. Here is the output.log, I think nothing special, almost same as other project

    GfxDevice: creating device client; threaded=1
    Direct3D:
    Version: Direct3D 9.0c [nvd3dumx.dll 9.18.13.602]
    Renderer: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
    Vendor: NVIDIA
    VRAM: 1994 MB (via DXGI)
    Caps: Shader=30 DepthRT=1 NativeDepth=1 NativeShadow=1 DF16=0 DF24=0 INTZ=1 RAWZ=0 NULL=1 RESZ=0 SlowINTZ=0
    desktop: 1920x1080 60Hz; virtual: 3840x1080 at 0,0
    <RI> Initializing input.

    <RI> Input initialized.

    Initialize engine version: 3.5.3f3
    Begin MonoManager ReloadAssembly
    Platform assembly: D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\UnityEngine.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp-firstpass.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp-firstpass.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Assembly-CSharp.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript-firstpass.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript-firstpass.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Assembly-UnityScript.dll into Unity Child Domain
    - Completed reload, in 0.405 seconds
    Unloading 4 Unused Serialized files (Serialized files now loaded: 0 / Dirty serialized files: 0)

    Unloading 4 unused Assets to reduce memory usage. Loaded Objects now: 148. Operation took 11.037750 ms.
    Platform assembly: D:\Project\2013_TK21_Interior\VirtualHome_2013Apr11_Res\VirtualHome3OP_Data\Managed\Boo.Lang.dll (this message is harmless)
    (0.2, 0.3, 0.0)

    (Filename: C:/BuildAgent/work/14194e8ce88cdf47/Runtime/ExportGenerated/StandalonePlayer/UnityEngineDebug.cpp Line: 43)

    (0.4, 0.3, 0.0)

    (Filename: C:/BuildAgent/work/14194e8ce88cdf47/Runtime/ExportGenerated/StandalonePlayer/UnityEngineDebug.cpp Line: 43)

    (0.6, 0.4, 0.0)

    (Filename: C:/BuildAgent/work/14194e8ce88cdf47/Runtime/ExportGenerated/StandalonePlayer/UnityEngineDebug.cpp Line: 43)
     
  7. R-Type

    R-Type

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    I have a similar setup, Win7 64bit, and use huge texture sets. I have the same effect, when running from Build. Objects just appear white, as if textures can't be found. In fact, when debugging, all pointers to textures keep "null" after calling Resources.Load().

    I already had started another thread on this problem: http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/177763-Shader-not-working-in-Build
    I first thought, there is a difference in shader usage. The asset size is a good hint!

    A solution would be greatly appreciated!
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
  8. Batigol

    Batigol

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    234
    I think this is error come from Unity3D. I don't know how to give bug report. Is there any thread/section for it?
     
  9. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    Run the bug reporter app; also available in the help menu as "report a bug". In most cases, posting on the forums will not get a bug looked at.

    --Eric
     
  10. Batigol

    Batigol

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    234
    Thanks Eric, I will try to test with Unity3D 4.0, if it still get problem, I will report a bug
     
  11. Batigol

    Batigol

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    234
    Unity4.x already fixed it :)