Search Unity

Remove Input section from launcher

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by Monops, Jun 26, 2012.

  1. Monops

    Monops

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Posts:
    28
    Hello!

    Is there any way I can remove the input section from the launcher??

    Cheers!
     
  2. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,657
    Not without turning off the whole launcher, AFAIK (Edit -> Project Settings -> Player Settings).
     
  3. Monops

    Monops

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Posts:
    28
    That's what I was in fear of :(
     
  4. User340

    User340

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,001
    You could always try modifying the launcher window in interface builder. To do this, just right-click the build then click "Show Package Contents", the file is somewhere in there. Note this is only if you are on a mac, not sure about pc.
     
  5. blueflame

    blueflame

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    In windows make a build first and then use Resource Hacker to edit it.

    I got it look quite nice with following parameters:

    Dialog 9
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. 9 DIALOGEX 0, 0, 309, 200
    3. STYLE DS_FIXEDSYS | DS_MODALFRAME | WS_POPUP | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
    4. CAPTION "ScreenSel"
    5. LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
    6. FONT 8, "MS Shell Dlg", FW_NORMAL, FALSE, 1
    7. {
    8.    CONTROL "Play!", 1, BUTTON, BS_DEFPUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 193, 178, 50, 14
    9.    CONTROL "Quit", 2, BUTTON, BS_PUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 252, 178, 50, 14
    10.    CONTROL "", -1, BUTTON, BS_GROUPBOX | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 7, 3, 295, 108
    11.    CONTROL "", 1001, STATIC, SS_BITMAP | SS_CENTERIMAGE | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 9, 9, 291, 100
    12.    CONTROL "", 1016, "SysTabControl32", TCS_TABS | WS_CHILD | WS_DISABLED | WS_TABSTOP, 7, 86, 295, 106
    13. }
    14.  
    Dialog 107
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. 107 DIALOGEX 0, 0, 290, 56
    3. STYLE DS_FIXEDSYS | DS_MODALFRAME | DS_CONTROL | WS_CHILD | WS_SYSMENU
    4. CAPTION ""
    5. LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
    6. FONT 8, "MS Shell Dlg", FW_NORMAL, FALSE, 1
    7. {
    8.    CONTROL "Screen resolution", -1, STATIC, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP, 7, 9, 56, 8
    9.    CONTROL "", 1010, COMBOBOX, CBS_DROPDOWNLIST | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_VSCROLL | WS_TABSTOP, 73, 7, 84, 90
    10.    CONTROL "Windowed", 1009, BUTTON, BS_AUTOCHECKBOX | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 169, 7, 49, 10
    11.    CONTROL "Graphics quality", -1, STATIC, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP, 7, 26, 52, 8
    12.    CONTROL "", 1011, COMBOBOX, CBS_DROPDOWNLIST | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_VSCROLL | WS_TABSTOP, 73, 25, 84, 76
    13. }
    14.  
     
    SnowKrown0, Reeii, shahab14 and 3 others like this.
  6. psychicparrot

    psychicparrot

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Posts:
    884
    Blueflame - Thank you for posting that! Resource Hacker is awesome and I'm really grateful to you for pointing to this!! :)

    Cheers!
     
  7. reallyjoel

    reallyjoel

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Posts:
    13
    +1 blueflame
     
  8. Garreler_Matjes

    Garreler_Matjes

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Posts:
    25
    Awesome!
    Very good!

    I have never heard of this! Great!
     
  9. Sparty

    Sparty

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    83
    I have been able to do this on the pc and mac builds of my game thanks to this thread, but does anyone have a clue on how to do this with a linux build?
    Awesome stuff,
    Thank you!

    -Eric
     
  10. lullaharsh

    lullaharsh

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    29
  11. Murillo

    Murillo

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    blueflame's solution worked for me on a Windows build.

    If you need to do it on a mac build as well, go inside your game's .app folder, inside Contents/Resources, open ScreenSelector.nib with XCode and you can just delete the Input button from the dialog.
     
  12. minINDIE

    minINDIE

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you blueflame! :)
     
  13. Travis-Bulford

    Travis-Bulford

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    264
  14. Mark-Sweeney

    Mark-Sweeney

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Posts:
    172
    Would love to know how you did this for Mac builds
     
  15. Smurfinator

    Smurfinator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    EEEEEEEEEEK YOU ARE SUCH A LEGEND!
     
  16. guavaman

    guavaman

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Posts:
    5,625
    For anyone reading this trying to use Resource Hacker as per @blueflame's instructions, the Dialog entries have been moved to UnityPlayer.dll that exists alongside the exe in Unity 2017+. You have to open this DLL in Resource Hacker instead of the EXE.
     
  17. Rich_A

    Rich_A

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Posts:
    338
    Is this still a problem in 2019.x? I'm glad that there is a hacky solution, but it will be a real pain to manually disable that tab for every single build (and patch).

    It would be nice if we could customise and beautify the Launcher a little.