Search Unity

The file 'none' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by danvlad, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. danvlad

    danvlad

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    The file 'none' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!
    [Position out of bounds!]
    UnityEngine.AssetBundle:get_mainAsset()
    ...


    I do not know how to solve this problem ...
    If anyone can help me, I thank you in advance!
     
  2. Waz

    Waz

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    287
    I'm getting a similar message and crash very early...

    Code (csharp):
    1. The file 'none' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!
    2. [Position out of bounds!]
    3.  
    4. (Filename: C:/BuildAgent/work/b0bcff80449a48aa/Runtime/Serialize/CacheWrap.cpp Line: 257)
    5.  
    6. Exit with error code 2 :
    7.  
    8. UnityWinWebStartData
     
  3. GuyTidhar

    GuyTidhar

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    I am getting the same error.

    Once I have upgraded our project to 3.5 the game is not playable through the webplayer.
     
  4. GuyTidhar

    GuyTidhar

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    Did anyone solve this?
     
  5. ricardo_arango

    ricardo_arango

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    64
    Please file a bug report with the project. Thanks.
     
  6. neoRiley

    neoRiley

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    I'm now getting the same thing. IDE works fine, web build crashes evertime at the same place. I do get some debug statements, and in the IDE, it seems to die right around when I would get a log statement about an audio clip being played. The clip is in the Resources directory and being loaded immediately, then played.

    I've updated to web player 3.5.0 f6 just yesterday, and running 3.5.0 f5 IDE

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. The file 'none'
    .. EDIT UPDATE: removed the call to play sound, still no change in behaviour
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  7. neoRiley

    neoRiley

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    It *seems* like an editor issue with building the final Unity3D file, but that's only a guess. I deleted the Temp directory and rebuilt, no change after that. We're testing on Mac OSX Lion with FF using 3.5.0 f5 and f6 - both are dying at the same point. So I'm left with thinking it's the file since the app works in the IDE.
     
  8. FKadank

    FKadank

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    We had the same error when launching our webplayer build after upgrading to 3.5. After checking each model in the scene, I found out that some of our game models had the "Mesh Compression" option set to "Off" in the import settings inspector. Once I turned this options to another value ("High" I think), the webplayer build stopped crashing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  9. jyrivet

    jyrivet

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    I'm getting this too.
    Our project was fine last week, but I've picked up some (reasonably major) changes from the artists - and now I get this problem with the webplayer. I've tried ticking 'Optimize Mesh' and setting 'Mesh Compression' on every mesh I can find; I've even disabled everything in the scene from the Inspector. All to no avail.
    I've found that deleting certain combinations of GameObjects from the Hierarchy can sometimes get the level to run, but am struggling to get enough consistency in the results to pinpoint particular meshes or components.
     
  10. gecko

    gecko

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,241
    Anybody solve this? It just started happening to us, and we've got a release date coming up fast.
     
  11. Waz

    Waz

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    287
    You just saved my release. THANK YOU!!!!!

    Here is a script that can modify every model asset importer. Put it in your Editor folder, and you'll get "Bulk Change Mesh Compression" option under "Assets" menu.

    Code (csharp):
    1. class BulkChangeMeshCompression extends ScriptableWizard {
    2.     @MenuItem ("Assets/Bulk Change Mesh Compression")
    3.     static function Init() {
    4.         ScriptableWizard.DisplayWizard.<BulkChangeMeshCompression>(
    5.         "Bulk Change Mesh Compression", "Bulk Change");
    6.     }
    7.  
    8.     var fileNames = "*.blend";
    9.     var from : ModelImporterMeshCompression;
    10.     var to : ModelImporterMeshCompression;
    11.  
    12.     function OnWizardUpdate ()
    13.     {
    14.         helpString = "Note that this will reimport all changed assets, which may take quite a while.";
    15.         isValid = from != to;
    16.     }
    17.  
    18.     function OnWizardCreate ()
    19.     {
    20.         DirSearch("Assets");
    21.     }
    22.  
    23.     function DirSearch(dir : String)
    24.     {
    25.         var fs = Directory.GetFiles(dir, fileNames);
    26.         for (var f in fs) {
    27.             var importer = AssetImporter.GetAtPath(f) as ModelImporter;
    28.             if (importer) {
    29.                 if (importer.meshCompression == from) {
    30.                     importer.meshCompression = to;
    31.                     AssetDatabase.ImportAsset(f);
    32.                     Debug.Log("Changed "+f);
    33.                 }
    34.             }
    35.         }
    36.         var ds = Directory.GetDirectories(dir);
    37.         for (var d in ds)
    38.             DirSearch(d);
    39.     }
    40. }
    41.  
    Now, why did UT release with this bug, even though we sent bug reports?
     
  12. ricardo_arango

    ricardo_arango

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    64
    This bug was identified to be an overlook in the serialization of meshes, as you have found. The workaround in Unity 3.5 is to import the Mesh with a compression value different from "Off". This has been fixed for the next release.
     
  13. Messu

    Messu

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    They save my day too (I'm working on a project for iOS AND WebPlayer and suddently => Crash... Noooooooo !) and your script is working fine but the compiler complains about "Directory". I changed it to System.IO.Directory and it is working fine.
    Thank you guy.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2012
  14. Frieza

    Frieza

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Posts:
    68
    Hello, has anyone else noticed this issue recently? Was it ever fixed?

    I've had the same thing happen on a large project recently but the editor itself crashed with the same problem, applying mesh compression and then repackaging the asset bundle helped the editor itself to stop crashing, but not the built version of the game.

    Editor version: 3.5.1f2
    Webplayer version (plugin engine): 3.5.1f2
     
  15. SeikoTheWiz

    SeikoTheWiz

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Posts:
    69
    I got a strange trouble like this.

    Sometimes one of my build seems broken and I got :
    (Filename: ./Runtime/SerializeCacheWrap.cpp Line: 263)
    myproject.apk/assets/bin/Data/mainData' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!
    [Position out of bounds!]
    or later:
    (Filename: ./Runtime/SerializeCacheWrap.cpp Line: 263)
    myproject.apk/assets/bin/Data/level0' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!
    [Position out of bounds!]

    Seems to depend on the unity I'm using to build (we have a server that build version every other commit),
    The windows version seems fine though.

    Anyone have any ideas? Haven't changed anything since it started ;(
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
  16. justinl

    justinl

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Posts:
    58
    My mainData was also corrupting and I found out it was because I was using the Unity Serializer Package (amazing tool btw), but inside the package was a Javascript file that had the same name as one of my own C# script files. Once I renamed one of the script files so that there wasn't a naming duplication, my problem was fixed!
     
  17. IgorAherne

    IgorAherne

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Just encountered this issue with unity 2017.1.0f3,
    I think it goes hand-in-hand with this post

    It was caused by EasySave2 being used from inside OnBeginSerialize and OnAfterDeserialize
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017
  18. shieldgenerator7

    shieldgenerator7

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    I deleted my entire folder and recloned it from GitHub, then it opened up just fine. Kind of drastic but it worked.